Birthdays:
Ed Ferrara (born November 22, 1966) turns 50

WWF in MSG: November 22, 1982
at Madison Square Garden in New York City, New York

- Curt Hennig vs. Eddie Gilbert ended in a Time Limit Draw
- SD Jones defeated Swede Hanson by DQ
- Tiger Mask defeated Jose Estrada
- Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Hayes defeated Butch Cassidy & Sky Low Low in a Best Two Out Of Three Falls Tag Team Match (2:0)
- Bob Backlund (c) vs. Superstar Billy Graham ended in a Double DQ in a WWF Heavyweight Championship Match
- Salvatore Bellomo defeated Mr. Fuji by DQ
- Pedro Morales (c) defeated Buddy Rose to retain the WWF Intercontinental Championship
- Rocky Johnson & Tony Garea defeated Mr. Saito & Riki Choshu (2:1) in a Best Two Out Of Three Falls Tag Team Match
- Jimmy Snuka defeated Captain Lou Albano
- Ray Stevens defeated Chief Jay Strongbow
- Jules Strongbow defeated Charlie Fulton

NWA Starrcade: The Million Dollar Challenge - November 22, 1984
from the Greensboro Coliseum in Greensboro, North Carolina

- Denny Brown defeated NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion, Mike Davis to win the title
- Brian Adias defeated Mr. Ito
- NWA Florida Heavyweight Champion, Jesse Barr defeated Mike Graham
- The Assassin and Buzz Tyler defeated The Zambuie Express (Elijah Akeem and Kareem Muhammed) (w/ Paul Jones) in a Tag Team Elimination Match
- Manny Fernandez defeated Black Bart (w/ James J. Dillon) to win the Brass Knuckles Heavyweight Championship
- Paul Jones defeated Jimmy Valiant in a Tuxedo Street Fight Loser-Leaves-Town match
- NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion, Ron Bass (w/ James J. Dillon) defeated Dick Slater by disqualification
- Ivan Koloff and Nikita Koloff defeated Ole Anderson and Keith Larson (w/ Don Kernodle)
- NWA World Television Champion, Tully Blanchard defeated Ricky Steamboat to retain the title and win $10,000
- NWA United States Heavyweight Champion, Wahoo McDaniel defeated Billy Graham
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion, Ric Flair defeated Dusty Rhodes to retain the title and win $1 million

WWF Superstars of Wrestling: November 22, 1986
at the Broome County Arena in Binghamton, New York

- WWF Intercontinental Title Match: Randy Savage (w/ Miss Elizabeth) (c) defeated Ricky Steamboat by Count Out
- The Junkyard Dog defeated Al Navarro
- Dino Bravo (w/ Johnny V) defeated Kurt Kaufman
- Dick Slater defeated Jimmy Jack Funk
- Billy Jack Haynes defeated Ray Vance
- Johnny V & The Dream Team (Brutus Beefcake & Greg Valentine) defeated Hillbilly Jim, Pedro Morales & Tito Santana by DQ when the face team began arguing with referee Danny Davis

WWF Survivor Series: November 22, 1990
at the Hartford Civic Center in Hartford, Connecticut

- Dark Match: Shane Douglas defeated Buddy Rose
- The Warriors (The Ultimate Warrior, The Legion of Doom (Hawk and Animal), and The Texas Tornado) defeated The Perfect Team (Mr. Perfect and Demolition (Ax, Smash, and Crush)) (w/ Bobby Heenan and Mr. Fuji)
(WATCH FULL MATCH HERE)
- The Million $ Team (Ted DiBiase, The Undertaker, and Rhythm & Blues (The Honky Tonk Man and Greg Valentine)) (w/ Virgil, Jimmy Hart, and Brother Love) defeated The Dream Team (Dusty Rhodes, Koko B. Ware, and The Hart Foundation (Bret Hart and Jim Neidhart))
- The Visionaries (Rick Martel, The Warlord, Power and Glory (Hercules and Paul Roma)) (w/ Slick) defeated The Vipers (Jake Roberts, Jimmy Snuka, and The Rockers (Shawn Michaels and Marty Jannetty))
- The Hulkamaniacs (Hulk Hogan, Jim Duggan, The Big Boss Man, and Tugboat) defeated The Natural Disasters (Earthquake, Haku, Dino Bravo, and The Barbarian) (w/ Jimmy Hart and Bobby Heenan)
- The Alliance (Nikolai Volkoff, Tito Santana, and The Bushwhackers (Luke and Butch) defeated The Mercenaries (Sgt. Slaughter, Boris Zhukov, and The Orient Express (Sato and Tanaka)) (w/ Mr. Fuji and General Adnan
- The Babyface team of Hulk Hogan, The Ultimate Warrior, and Tito Santana defeated The Heel team of Ted DiBiase, Rick Martel, The Warlord, and Power and Glory (Hercules and Paul Roma) (w/ Virgil and Slick) in the "Grand Finale Match of Survival": three-on-five Survivor Series elimination match featuring the survivors from the preceding matches

WWF Wrestling Challenge: November 22, 1992
at the Louisville Gardens in Louisville, Kentucky

- Bob Backlund defeated Brian Costello
- Nailz defeated Gary Jackson
- Tatanka defeated Tom Stone
- Jerry Sags defeated Beau Beverly (w/ The Genius)

ECW Hardcore TV: November 22, 1994
in the Viking Hall in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

- JT Smith & Stevie Richards defeated Chad Austin & Hack Myers
- Too Cold Scorpio defeated Jason Knight (c) in a ECW World Television Championship Match
- Shane Douglas (c) defeated Jim Powers in a ECW World Heavyweight Championship Match
- Sabu & The Tazmaniac defeated Dean Malenko & Joe Malenko

ECW Hardcore TV: November 22, 1997
ECW Arena in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

- Axl Rotten defeated D-Von Dudley and John Kronus and Tracy Smothers

WCW World War III: November 22, 1998
from the The Palace of Auburn Hills in Auburn Hills, Michigan

- Wrath defeated Glacier
- Stevie Ray defeated Konnan by Disqualification
- Sony Onoo & Ernest "The Cat" Miller defeated Perry Saturn & Kaz Hayashi
- Kidman defeated Juventud Guerrera (c) to win the WCW World Cruiserweight Championship
- Chris Jericho (c) (w/ Ralphus) defeated Bobby Duncum Jr. to retain the WCW Television Championship
- Kevin Nash won a Three Ring Battle Royal
Ring 1: Alex Wright, Bobby Blaze, Barry Darsow, Chavo Guerrero Jr., Chip Minton, Chris Adams, Chris Benoit, Ciclope, Damien 666, Saturn, The Disciple, Disco Inferno, Eddie Guerrero, El Dandy, The Giant, Hector Garza, Horace Hogan, Chris Jericho and Bobby Duncum Jr.
Advancing To Final 20 Ring: The Giant, Alex Wright, Chris Benoit, Eddie Guerrero, Chavo Guerrero Jr., Disco Inferno and Saturn
Ring 2: Wrath, Ernest Miller, Scott Steiner, Scott Norton, Scott Hall, Scotty Riggs, Rey Mysterio Jr., Barry Horowitz, Bobby Eaton, Stevie Ray, Kidman, Juventud Guerrera, Psychosis, Dean Malenko, Kaz Hayashi, Lex Luger, Konnan, Steve McMichael, Kendall Windham and Booker T
Advancing To Final 20 Ring: Scott Steiner, Scott Hall, Steve McMichael, Wrath, Stevie Ray, Konnan, Lex Luger, Kidman, Dean Malenko, Ernest Miller, Booker T and Scott Norton
Ring 3: Kevin Nash, Johnny Swinger, The Renegade, Scott Putski, Silver King, Super Calo, Magnum TOKYO, Van Hammer, Villano V, Vincent, Kenny Kaos, La Parka, Lenny Lane, Lizmark Jr., Mike Enos, Lodi, Norman Smiley, Prince Iaukea, Buddy Lee Parker and Glacier
Advancing To Final 20 Ring: Kevin Nash
Final 20 Ring Eliminations: 1 and 2. Ernest Miller and Saturn started brawling when they got into the Final Ring and eliminated each other, 3 and 4. Chavo Guerrero and Alex Wright eliminated each other when Chavo put Wright against the Ropes and then hit a Cross Body putting both over the Top, 5. Kidman Dropkicked Eddie while he was on the apron and eliminated him, 6. Kidman eliminated Disco Inferno, 7. Giant Press Slammed Kidman over the Top and onto the other 6 eliminated wrestlers, 8. Luger elimianted Stevie Ray, 9. McMichael eliminated Norton, 10. Nash eliminated McMichael, (Bam Bam Bigelow came through the crowd and distracted Nash, stopping the Battle Royal. Security started to pull Bam Bam away, and Goldberg ran down and started a Pull-apart Brawl) 11. Steiner eliminated Wrath, 12. Nash eliminated Steiner, 13. Malenko and Benoit eliminated Booker T, 14. Konnan was eliminated when he missed a Dropkick on Hall and went to the outside, 15. Hall, Nash, Luger Benoit and Malenko eliminated The Giant, 16. Luger and Nash eliminated Benoit, 17. Luger eliminated Malenko, 18 and 19. Luger attempted to put Hall in the Torture Rack, but Nash ran across the ring and hit a Big Boot on Luger, putting both men out of the ring and earning Nash a WCW World Heavyweight Title Shot at Starrcade.
- Diamond Dallas Page (c) defeated Bret Hart to retain the WCW United States Championship

WCW Monday Nitro: November 22, 1999
in the Palace of Auburn Hills in Auburn Hills, Michigan

- WCW World Tag Team Title Match: Creative Control (Gerald and Patrick) defeated Kidman & Rey Mysterio Jr. (c)
- Singles Match: Perry Saturn (w / Asya) defeated Evan Karagias (w / Madusa)
- Singles Match: Vampiro defeated Berlyn (w / The Wall) by disqualification
- WCW World Heavyweight Title Match: Bret Hart (c) vs. Jeff Jarrett (w / Gerald & Patrick)
- Singles Match: Eddie Guerrero (w / Konnan) defeated Kidman (w / Torrie Wilson)
- Singles Match: Meng defeated Miss Elizabeth by DQ
- Singles Match: Lash LeRoux defeated Disco Inferno
- Singles Match: Nitro Girl Spice vs. Tygress - No Contest
- Singles Match: Booker T vs. Buff Bagwell - No Contest
- Singles Match: Asya (w / Perry Saturn) defeated Madusa (w / Evan Karagias)
- Flag On A Pole Match: Dean Malenko defeated Chris Benoit
- No Disqualification Match: Meng defeated Sting
- Tag Team Match: The Outsiders (Kevin Nash & Scott Hall) defeated Goldberg & Sid Vicious

WWF Monday Night RAW: November 22, 1999
at the Marine Midland Arena in Buffalo, New York

- The Hollys (Crash Holly & Hardcore Holly) defeated Al Snow & Mankind
- Kurt Angle defeated Mark Henry
- Chris Jericho defeated The Godfather (w/ Ho)
- Christian & Edge defeated The Dudley Boyz (Buh Buh Ray Dudley & D-Von Dudley)
- X-Pac defeated Jeff Hardy (w/ Matt Hardy & Terri Runnels)
- The Big Show (c) defeated Kane (w/ Tori) by Count Out to retain the WWF Championship
- Too Cool (Grandmaster Sexay & Scotty 2 Hotty) defeated The British Bulldog & Val Venis by DQ
- Test defeated The Road Dogg (with Shane McMahon as Special guest referee)
- The Rock 'n' Sock Connection (Mankind & The Rock) defeated Prince Albert & The Big Bossman
- The Acolytes (Bradshaw & Faarooq) vs. Triple H ended in a no contest in a Two On One Handicap Match

WCW Thunder: November 22, 2000
at the Augusta-Richmond County Civic Center in Augusta, Georgia

- Meng defeated Mark Jindrak & Sean O'Haire via disqualification in a handicap match
- Yang defeated Evan Karagias and Shannon Moore
- Bryan Clarke defeated Rey Mysterio Jr. & Billy Kidman in a handicap match
- Jeff Jarrett & Shane Douglas defeated Buff Bagwell & Ernest Miller
- Scott Steiner defeated Big Vito
- Bam Bam Bigelow & Reno defeated Mike Awesome & Crowbar in a hardcore match
- Shawn Stasiak pinned Diamond Dallas Page in a lumberjack match

CM Punk vs. Adam Pearce - Mid American Wrestling: November 22, 2000

WWF Smackdown: November 22, 2001
at the Crown Coliseum in Fayetteville, North Carolina

- Test defeated Scotty 2 Hotty
- The Big Show defeated Tazz
- Kurt Angle vs. The Undertaker ended in a No Contest
- Trish Stratus (c) defeated Stacy Keibler in a Gravy Bowl Match to retain the WWF Women's Championship
- Edge (c) defeated Christian by DQ to retain the WWF Intercontinental Championship
- Chris Jericho & The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray Dudley & D-Von Dudley) defeated Rob Van Dam & The Rock in a Three On Two Handicap Match

WWE Monday Night RAW: November 22, 2004
at the HSBC Arena in Buffalo, New York

- Gene Snitsky defeated Maven
- Chris Jericho defeated Batista by DQ
- Rhyno defeated Jonathan Coachman
- Trish Stratus (c) defeated Lita and Molly Holly in a Triple Threat match to retain the WWE Women's Championship
- Eugene, Shelton Benjamin & William Regal defeated Christian & La Resistance (Robert Conway & Sylvain Grenier)
- Chris Benoit defeated Edge in a Steel Cage match

TNA iMPACT!: November 22, 2007
in the TNA Impact Zone in Orlando, Florida

- Turkey Bowl 2007 First Round Three Way Match: Chris Sabin defeated Abyss and Brother Devon
- Turkey Bowl 2007 First Round Three Way Match: Samoa Joe defeated Johnny Devine and Kip James
- Turkey Bowl 2007 First Round Three Way Match: AJ Styles defeated Christian Cage and Jay Lethal
- Three Way Match: ODB defeated Angelina Love and Velvet Sky
- Turkey Bowl 2007 Final Three Way Match: Samoa Joe defeated AJ Styles and Chris Sabin

ROH Rising Above: November 22, 2008
at the Frontier Fieldhouse in Chicago Ridge, Illinois

- Dark match: The Phoenix Twins (Dash & Tweek Phoenix) defeated Aaron Scott & Grizzly Redwood
- El Generico & Kevin Steen (c) defeated The Briscoes (Jay & Mark Briscoe) to retain the ROH World Tag Team Championship
- MsChif (c) defeated Sara Del Rey (w/ Larry Sweeney) to retain the SHIMMER Championship
- Delirious defeated Rhett Titus
- Claudio Castagnoli defeated Sami Callihan, Silas Young & Alex Payne in a Four Corner Survival Match
- Sweet 'n' Sour Inc. (Chris Hero, Davey Richards & Go Shiozaki) (w/Larry Sweeney) defeated Ace Steel, Brent Albright & Roderick Strong
- Austin Aries (w/ Lacey) defeated Jimmy Jacobs(w/ Tyler Black) in a I Quit Match
- Nigel McGuinness (c) defeated Bryan Danielson to retain the ROH World Championship
- Samoa Joe defeated Tyler Black

WWE Survivor Series: November 22, 2009
at the Verizon Center in Washington, D.C.

- Dark Match: Santino Marella defeated Chavo Guerrero
- Team Miz (The Miz, Sheamus, Dolph Ziggler, Drew McIntyre and Jack Swagger) defeated Team Morrison (John Morrison, Matt Hardy, Shelton Benjamin, Finlay and Evan Bourne)
- Batista defeated Rey Mysterio by knockout
- Team Kingston (Kofi Kingston, MVP, Mark Henry, Christian and R-Truth) defeated Team Orton (Randy Orton, Cody Rhodes, Ted DiBiase, CM Punk and William Regal) (WATCH HERE)
- The Undertaker (c) defeated Big Show and Chris Jericho in a Triple Threat Match to retain the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
- Team Mickie (Mickie James, Melina, Kelly Kelly, Gail Kim and Eve Torres) defeated Team Michelle (Michelle McCool, Alicia Fox, Layla, Jillian and Beth Phoenix) (WATCH HERE)
- John Cena (c) defeated Triple H and Shawn Michaels in a Triple Threat Match to retain the WWE Championship (WATCH HERE)

NJPW Circuit '09 New Japan Alive - Day 1
in Suzumenomiya City Gymnasium, Suzumenomiya, Tochigi

- Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi defeated Jushin Thunder Liger & Nobuo Yoshihashi
- Gedo & Jado defeated Kazuchika Okada & Tiger Mask IV
- Manabu Nakanishi & Takao Omori defeated Koji Kanemoto & Taichi
- Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma defeated Takashi Iizuka & Tomohiro Ishii
- Hirooki Goto & Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated AKIRA & Masahiro Chono
- Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson & Shinsuke Nakamura & Toru Yano defeated Mitsuhide Hirasawa & Super Strong Machine & Wataru Inoue & Yuji Nagata

Ring of Honor Wrestling: November 22, 2010
at the The Arena, formally the home of Extreme Championship Wrestling

- Colt Cabana defeated Erick Stevensin a ROH World Television Title #1 Contendership Match
- Daizee Haze vs. Sara Del Rey ended in a Time Limit Draw
- Davey Richards defeated Shawn Daivari

WWE Monday Night RAW: November 22, 2010
at the Amway Center in Orlando, Florida

- Dark Match: Jackson Andrews defeated Goldust
- Sheamus defeated R-Truth in a King of the Ring qualifying match
- Ezekiel Jackson defeated Alex Riley in a King of the Ring qualifying match (WATCH HERE)
- Daniel Bryan (w/ Brie Bella) defeated Ted DiBiase (w/ Maryse) in a King of the Ring qualifying match
- Natalya defeated Alicia Fox
- John Morrison defeated Tyson Kidd in a King of the Ring qualifying match
- Randy Orton (c) defeated Wade Barrett to retain the WWE Championship (WATCH HERE)
- The Miz defeated Randy Orton (c) to win the WWE Championship (WATCH HERE)

NJPW Circuit '10 New Japan Alive - Day 3
in Nagano Movement Park Gymnasium, Nagano, Nagano

- King Fale defeated Hiromu Takahashi
- Koji Kanemoto & Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi & Tiger Mask IV defeated Davey Richards & Gedo & Jado & Tomohiro Ishii in a 8-Person Tag
- Takashi Iizuka & Toru Yano defeated Manabu Nakanishi & Tama Tonga
- Shinsuke Nakamura & Tetsuya Naito defeated Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma
- Satoshi Kojima defeated Yujiro Takahashi
- Hiroshi Tanahashi & Wataru Inoue & Yuji Nagata defeated Giant Bernard & Hirooki Goto & Karl Anderson

TNA iMPACT!: November 22, 2012
in the TNA Impact Zone in Orlando, Florida

- Wes Brisco defeated Garett Bischoff (WATCH HERE)
- Chavo Guerrero defeated Joey Ryan by DQ (WATCH HERE)
- Sam Shaw defeated Alex Silva (WATCH HERE)
- Jeff Hardy defeated Christian York (WATCH HERE)
- Tara defeated Taeler Hendrix (WATCH HERE)
- Eric Young defeated Jesse and Robbie E in a Triple Threat Match (WATCH HERE)
- AJ Styles defeated Kazarian (WATCH HERE)

WWE Superstars: November 22, 2013
at the Bridgestone Arena in Nashville, Tennessee

- Fandango (w/ Summer Rae) defeated Tyson Kidd
- Los Matadores (Diego & Fernando) (w/ El Torito) defeated Hunico & Camacho (Camacho & Hunico) (WATCH HERE)

WWE Smackdown: November 22, 2013
at the Phillips Arena in Atlanta, Georgia

- Cody Rhodes & Goldust (c) defeated The Real Americans (Antonio Cesaro & Jack Swagger) (w/ Zeb Colter) to retain the WWE Tag Team Championship (WATCH HERE)
- Ryback defeated The Great Khali (WATCH HERE)
- The Funkadactyls (Cameron & Naomi) defeated AJ Lee (w/ Tamina Snuka) in a Two On One Handicap Match (WATCH HERE)
- Rey Mysterio & The Usos (Jey Uso & Jimmy Uso) defeated The Shield (Dean Ambrose, Roman Reigns & Seth Rollins)
- Big E. Langston & Dolph Ziggler defeated Curtis Axel & Damien Sandow (WATCH HERE)
- The Prime Time Players (Darren Young & Titus O'Neil) defeated The Fabulous 3Birds (Heath Slater & Jinder Mahal) (w/ Drew McIntyre)
- Daniel Bryan defeated Luke Harper (w/ Bray Wyatt & Erick Rowan) (WATCH HERE)
- Dark match: John Cena (c) defeated Alberto Del Rio to retain the World Heavyweight Championship

Ring of Honor Wrestling: November 22, 2014
at the Lakeland Center in Lakeland, Florida

- Michael Bennett (w/ Maria) (c) defeats The Romantic Touch in a Title Of Love Title Match
- Caprice Coleman vs. Michael Elgin ended in a No Contest
- AJ Styles defeats Hanson
- Dark match: Moose (w/ Stokely Hathaway) defeats Matt Sells

WWE Survivor Series: November 22, 2015
at Philips Arena in Atlanta, Georgia

- Kickoff Show: Neville, The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray Dudley & D-Von Dudley), Titus O'Neil & Goldust defeated The Miz, Bo Dallas, Stardust & The Ascension (Konnor & Viktor) in a Five-on-five traditional Survivor Series elimination tag team match
- Roman Reigns defeated Alberto Del Rio (w/ Zeb Colter) in a WWE World Heavyweight Title Tournament Semi Finals Match
- Dean Ambrose defeated Kevin Owens in a WWE World Heavyweight Title Tournament Semi Finals Match
- Ryback, Lucha Dragons (Sin Cara & Kalisto) & The Uso Brothers (Jimmy & Jey Uso) defeated The New Day (Big E, Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods), Sheamus & King Barrett in a Five-on-five traditional Survivor Series elimination tag team match (WATCH HERE)
- Charlotte (c) defeated Paige by submission to retain the WWE Divas Championship (WATCH HERE)
- Tyler Breeze (w/ Summer Rae) defeated Dolph Ziggler
- The Brothers of Destruction (The Undertaker & Kane) defeated The Wyatt Family (Bray Wyatt & Luke Harper) (w/ Braun Strowman & Erick Rowan)
(WATCH FULL MATCH HERE)
- Roman Reigns defeated Dean Ambrose in a WWE World Heavyweight Title Tournament Final Match to win the vacant WWE World Heavyweight Championship
- Sheamus defeated Roman Reigns (c) to win the WWE World Heavyweight Championship (WATCH HERE)

Follow Chris George on Twitter @GetDown

Got a news tip or correction? Send it to us by clicking here.