Verne Gagne

Birth Name: Laverne Clarence Gagne
Born: February 26, 1926 in Corcoran, Minnesota, United States
Died: April 27, 2015 (age 89)
Height & Weight: 5 ft 11 in, 215 lbs.
Major Titles Held: AWA World Heavyweight Championship (ten times), AWA World Tag Team Championship (four times), AWA United States Heavyweight Championship (twice), NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (twice), NWA World Tag Team Championship (for times), NWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship (once), NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship (twice), NWA World Tag Team Championship (once), IWA World Heavyweight Championship (once)
Back To Top