Skip to Content
Photo Credit: ROH
With an amateur wrestling background, Josh Woods began his pro wrestling career near the end of 2014 where he began training at the WWE Performance Center. Woods spent some time in NXT until his release in 2016. A few months later, he debuted in Ring of Honor and that's primarily  where he's called home since then. Woods ended Jonathan Gresham's long reign as ROH Pure Champion at Death Before Dishonor in September of 2021.
Birth Name: Joshua Woods
Born: July 7, 1989 (age 32) in Dallas, Texas
Contract Status: Re-signed in January 2020.
Major Titles Held:ROH Pure Championship (once)
ROH Supercard of Honor XV logo.

Tony Khan Announces AEW Star For Title Match At ROH Supercard Of Honor

Marc Middleton March 25, 2022 March 25  Comments
Marina Shafir in WWE NXT.

Roderick Strong On Marina Shafir’s AEW Debut Tonight, ROH Champion Also To Debut

Marc Middleton December 14, 2021 December 14  Comments
The logo for ROH Final Battle: End of an Era PPV.

New Title Match Revealed For ROH Final Battle

Marc Middleton November 23, 2021 November 23  Comments