Shawn Michaels

Shawn Michaels began his career as a tag team wrestler, one half of The Rockers with Marty Janentty. After betraying Jannetty by throwing him through a window, Michaels took off as a singles wrestler, becoming the first ever Grand Slam Champion (first man to hold the WWE, Intercontinental, European and Tag Team Championships). A back injury would sideline Michaels for four years, only for him to return stronger than ever in 2002. He would retire in 2010 after losing to the Undertaker at Wrestlemania 26, though he would return for a one off match at WWE Crown Jewel in 2018.


Birth Name: Michael Shawn Hickenbottom

Born: July 22, 1965 (age 57) in Chandler, Arizona

Major Titles Held: WWE Championship (three times), World Heavyweight Championship (once), WWE European Championship (once), WWE Intercontinental Championship (three times), World Tag Team Championship (five times), WWE Tag Team Championship (once)

Comments