– Samuel Shaw (born January 17, 1984) turns 33

– Muhammad Ali (January 17, 1942 ? June 3, 2016)

Deaths:
– Iron Mike Sharpe (October 28, 1951 ? January 17, 2016)

***

NWA Western States: January 17, 1957
in the Sports Arena in Amarillo, Texas

– Leo Newman defeated Tommy Phelps
– Doug Donovan defeated Rip Rogers
– Don Curtis defeated John Tolos
– Duke Keomuka defeated Tokyo Joe
– Dory Funk (c) vs. Ray Gunkel ended in a Double Count Out [1:1] in a Best Of Two Out Of Three Falls NWA Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Championship Match

AWA: January 17, 1961
in St. Paul, Minnesota

– George Scott defeated George Grant
– Larry Hennig vs. Nick Roberts – Draw
– Gene Kiniski defeated Joe Scarpello
– Bob Rasmussen & Verne Gagne vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Lenny Montana – Draw (1:1) in a Best Two Out Of Three Falls Non Title Tag Team Match
– Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty & Lenny Montana in a Non Title Tag Team Match

NWA Big Time Wrestling: January 17, 1967
in Dallas, Texas

– Danny Plechas vs. Tojo Yamamoto ends in a Draw
– Ronnie Etchison defeated Blackjack Daniels
– Chief Little Eagle defeated Skandor Akbar
– Kinji Shibuya defeated Tim Geohagen
– Al Costello & Karl von Brauner defeated Bearcat Wright & Ernie Ladd

WWWF in MSG: January 17, 1977
at Madison Square Garden in New York City, New York

– Jose Gonzales vs. Pete Sanchez ended in a Draw
– Doug Gilbert defeated Don Serrano
– Greg Gagne defeated Johnny Rodz
– Nikolai Volkoff & Tor Kamata defeated Dominic DeNucci & Manuel Soto
– Pat Patterson (c) defeated Baron Mikel Scicluna to retain the WWF North American Heavyweight Championship
– Bobo Brazil defeated Stan Stasiak by DQ
– Billy White Wolf & Chief Jay Strongbow (c) defeated The Executioners (Executioner 1 & Executioner 2) to retain the WWF Tag Team Championship
– Bruiser Brody vs. Ivan Putski ended in a Double DQ
– Ken Patera defeated Bruno Sammartino (c) by Count Out in a WWF Heavyweight Championship Match

Stampede Wrestling: January 17, 1980
in Calgary, Alberta, Canada

– Andre Zvezda defeated Eric Embry
– Yan Ky defeated Joe Ventura by DQ
– Bret Hart defeated Tom Stanton
– Lynn Denton defeated Hiroshi Yagi
– Bobby Bass & Cuban Assassin defeated Hubert Gallant & Leo Burke by DQ
– Mr. Sekigawa (c) vs. Keith Hart ended in a No Contest in a STAMPEDE North American Title Match

WWF Superstars of Wrestling: January 17, 1987
at the Brendan Byrne Arena in East Rutherford, New Jersey

– Ricky Steamboat defeated Barry O
– Kamala (w/ Kim Chee) defeated Don Driggers
– Demolition (Ax & Smash) (w/ Johnny V) defeated Mario Mancini & Salvatore Bellomo
– Hercules (w/ Bobby Heenan) defeated Jim Parks
– The Killer Bees (B. Brian Blair & Jim Brunzell) defeated Iron Mike Sharpe & Terry Gibbs

WWF Wrestling Challenge: January 17, 1988
at the Nashville Municipal Auditorium in Nashville, Tennessee

– Dark match: Billy Jack Haynes & Ken Patera defeated Hercules & King Harley Race by DQ
– Jake Roberts defeated Gino Carabello
– Demolition (Ax & Smash) (w/ Mr. Fuji) defeated Omar Atlas & Rex King
– Jim Duggan defeated Joe Mirto
– Rick Rude (w/ Bobby Heenan) defeated Van Van Horne
– The Young Stallions (Jim Powers & Paul Roma) defeated Los Conquistadores (Conquistador Dos & Conquistador Uno)
– The Ultimate Warrior defeated Brian Costello
– Butch Reed, The Bolsheviks (Boris Zhukov & Nikolai Volkoff) & The One Man Gang (w/ Slick) defeated Lanny Poffo, Rick Hunter & The Killer Bees (B. Brian Blair & Jim Brunzell)

WWF Wrestling Challenge: January 17, 1993
at the Dane County Coliseum in Madison, Wisconsin

– Ric Flair defeated Jim Powers
– The Undertaker (w/ Paul Bearer) defeated Dale Wolfe
– Bam Bam Bigelow defeated George Anderson
– Lance Cassidy defeated Dave Sigfrids
– Razor Ramon defeated Jerry Fox

Smoky Mountain Wrestling: January 17, 1993
in Johnson City, Tennessee

– Nightstalker defeated Reno Riggins
– Tim Horner defeated Paul Orndorff
– Dirty White Boy vs. Tracy Smothers ended in a Time Limit Draw
– The Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane & Tom Prichard) defeated Dutch Mantel & Jimmy Golden by DQ in a SMW Tag Team Title #1 Contenders Match
– Kevin Sullivan defeated Brian Lee
– Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson) (c) defeated The Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane & Tom Prichard) to retain the SMW Tag Team Championship

WCW Main Event: January 17, 1993
at the Georgia Mountains Center in Gainesville, Georgia

– Ron Simmons defeated Tony Atlas
– Erik Watts defeated Rip Rogers
– The Wrecking Crew (Wrecking Crew Fury & Wrecking Crew Rage) defeated Terry Bronson & Tommy Angel
– Big Van Vader & Paul Orndorff (w/ Harley Race) vs. Cactus Jack & The Barbarian ended in a Double DQ

WWF Monday Night RAW: January 17, 1994
at the Smelling Moon Coliseum in Richmond, Virginia

– Owen Hart (w/ Bret Hart) defeated Terry Austin
– Tatanka defeated George South
– Diesel (w/ Shawn Michaels) defeated Scott Powers
– Randy Savage defeated Irwin R. Schyster by disqualification

ECW Hardcore TV: January 17, 1995
in the Viking Hall in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

– Paul Lauria defeated Mikey Whipwreck
– Al Snow defeated Osamu Nishimura
– The Pitbulls (Pitbull #1 & Pitbull #2) defeated Bad Breed (Axl Rotten & Ian Rotten) in a Loosing Team Must Split Tag Team Match

WCW Saturday Night: January 17, 1998
at The Forum Civic Center in Rome, Georgia

– The Faces of Fear (Meng & The Barbarian) defeated Bobby Eaton & Bobby Walker
– John Nord defeated Lizmark Jr.
– Hector Garza, Rey Mysterio Jr. & Super Calo defeated La Parka, Psychosis & Silver King
– Chris Adams defeated Dave Taylor
– Johnny Attitude defeated Lenny Lane
– Prince Iaukea defeated Bobby Blaze
– The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge & Rocco Rock) defeated Disorderly Conduct (Mean Mike & Tough Tom)
– Rick Martel defeated Hardbody Harrison
– Rick Steiner defeated Scott Norton & Vincent in a Two On One Handicap Match
– Diamond Dallas Page (c) defeated Eddie Guerrero to retain the WCW United States Championship

WWF Shotgun Saturday Night: January 17, 1998
at the Bryce Jordan Center in State College, Pennsylvania

– Dark Match: Black Bart defeated The Brooklyn Brawler
– Owen Hart defeated Brian Christopher (w/ Jerry Lawler)
– Faarooq defeated Mark Shrader
– Los Boricuas (Jesus Castillo & Jose Estrada) (w/ Miguel Perez,Jr. & Savio Vega) vs. The Truth Commission (Recon & Sniper) (w/ Kurrgan & The Jackyl) – Double DQ
– Steve Blackman defeated Al Phillips
– Tom Brandi defeated Jimmy Cicero

WWF Heat: January 17, 1999
at the Montagne Center in Beaumont, Texas

– Tiger Ali Singh defeated Gillberg in a Non-Title Singles Match
– Scorpio defeated Mark Henry
– Jeff Jarrett & Owen Hart (w/Debra) defeated The Brood (Edge & Gangrel)
– The Godfather (w/ 3 Hos) defeated Goldust
– Chyna defeated Vince McMahon in a Arm Wrestling Match

WCW Souled Out: January 17, 1999
from the Charleston Civic Center in Charleston, West Virginia

– Chris Benoit defeated Mike Enos
– Norman Smiley defeated Chavo Guerrero Jr.
– Fit Finlay defeated Van Hammer
– Bam Bam Bigelow defeated Wrath
– Lex Luger defeated Konnan
– Chris Jericho (w/ Ralphus) defeated Saturn in a Loser Wears A Dress Match
– Kidman (c) defeated Juventud Guerrera, Psychosis & Rey Mysterio Jr. in a Four Corners Match to retain the WCW Cruiserweight Championship
– David & Ric Flair (w/ Arn Anderson) defeated Barry Windham & Curt Hennig
– Bill Goldberg defeated Scott Hall in a Stun Gun Ladder match

WWF Super Astros: January 17, 1999
at the Freeman Coliseum in San Antonio, Texas

– El Hijo del Santo defeated Rey Ortiz
– Apolo Dantes & Papi Chulo vs. El Merenguero & Miguel Perez,Jr. ended in a No Contest

WCW Monday Nitro: January 17, 2000
in the Jerome Schottenstein Center in Columbus, Ohio

– Kidman defeated Psychosis
– Big T (w/ Stevie Ray) defeated Booker T
– Vampiro defeated Disco Inferno (w/ Big Vito & Johnny The Bull)
– Crowbar & David Flair (w/ Daffney) (c) defeated 3-Count (Shane Helms & Shannon Moore) (w/ Evan Karagias) to retain the WCW World Tag Team Championship
– Tank Abbott defeated The Maestro (w/ Symphony) in a Shoot Fight
– TEAM2000 (Masahiro Chono & Super J) defeated The Varsity Club (Mike Rotunda & Rick Steiner) (w/ Leia Meow)
– Sid Vicious defeated The Wall
WATCH: Billy Kidman’ vs. The Wall in a Steel Cage Match
– The Total Package (w/ Elizabeth) defeated Bam Bam Bigelow
– Diamond Dallas Page defeated Buff Bagwell

WWF Monday Night RAW: January 17, 2000
at the New Haven Coliseum in New Haven, Connecticut

– Test defeated The Big Bossman (c) to win the WWF European Championship
– D-Lo Brown & The Godfather (w / Hos) defeated Christian & Edge
– Kurt Angle defeated Steve Blackman
– The Acolytes (Bradshaw & Faarooq) defeated Triple H & X-Pac (w/ Stephanie McMahon-Helmsley) by DQ
– Jeff Hardy (w/ Matt Hardy & Terri Runnels) defeated Buh Buh Ray Dudley (w/ D-Von Dudley)
– Phatu Rikishi (w/ Grand Master Sexay & Scotty 2 Hotty) defeated Chris Jericho (c) by DQ in a WWF Intercontinental Championship Match
– Kane (w/ Tori) defeated Prince Albert
– The New Age Outlaws (Mr. Ass & The Road Dogg) defeated The Big Show & The Rock

WCW Thunder: January 15, 2001
at the Allen County War Memorial in Fort Wayne, Indiana

– Rick Steiner defeated Kwee Wee
– Meng (c) defeated Bam Bam Bigelow in a hardcore match to retain the WCW Hardcore Championship
– Ron Harris defeated Norman Smiley
– Lex Luger & Buff Bagwell defeated Kronik
– Mike Awesome defeated Billy Kidman
WATCH: GI Bro vs. Mike Awesome in a Ambulance Match
– Chavo Guerrero Jr. defeated General Rection
– Diamond Dallas Page defeated Jeff Jarrett via disqualification

WWE Friday Night Smackdown: January 17, 2002
at the Centurytel Arena in Bossier City, Louisiana

– William Regal defeated Rob Van Dam
– Billy (w/ Chuck) defeated Tajiri (w/ Torrie Wilson)
– Diamond Dallas Page defeated The Big Bossman
– Rikishi defeated Christian & Lance Storm in a Two On One Handicap Over The Top Challenge
– Test defeated Edge by DQ
– Steve Austin & Triple H defeated Booker T & Kurt Angle

WWE Velocity: January 17, 2004
at the Mohegan Sun Hotel & Casino in Uncasville, Connecticut

– Dark Match: Akio defeated Paul London
– Billy Kidman defeated Arch Kincaid
– Ultimo Dragon defeated Shannon Moore
WATCH FULL MATCH: Ultimo Dragon vs. Rey Mysterio in WCW
– Matt Morgan defeated Orlando Jordan
– Bradshaw defeated A-Train
WATCH: Bradshaw vs. Jeff Hardy in a Harcore Match

TNA Xplosion: January 17, 2004
in Nashville, Tennessee at the Tennessee State Fairgrounds

– Sonny Siaki & Trinity defeated Chris Hero & Poison
– 3 Live Kru (BG James, Konnan & Ron Killings) defeated Delirious, Dylan Kage & Vordell Walker
– Chris Sabin defeated Gutter
– Shark Boy defeated Jimmy Jacobs

WWE Monday Night RAW: January 17, 2005
at the Air Canada Centre in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

– La Resistance (Robert Conway & Sylvain Grenier) & Maven defeated Rosey, Shelton Benjamin & The Hurricane
– Shawn Michaels defeated Christian (w/ Tyson Tomko)
– Batista defeated Viscera
– Chris Jericho defeated Chris Benoit
– Gene Snitsky vs. Kane in a No Holds Barred Match Ended in a no contest

TNA iMPACT!: January 17, 2008
in the TNA Impact Zone in Orlando, Florida

– Tomko defeated Eric Young
– ODB defeated Angelina Love
– Kaz defeated Senshi
– Abyss defeated Lance Hoyt (w/ Jimmy Rave)
– Robert Roode (w/ Payton Banks) defeated Sonjay Dutt
– Christian Cage defeated AJ Styles and Samoa Joe in a TNA World Heavyweight Title #1 Contendership Three Way Elimination Match
– Dark match: Jay Lethal defeated Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin and Johnny Devine and Petey Williams and Sonjay Dutt in a Six Way Match

Sara Del Rey vs. Misty Haven – C*4 Wrestling: January 4, 2009

TNA Genesis: January 17, 2010
at the TNA Impact! Zone in Orlando, Florida

– Amazing Red (c) defeated Brian Kendrick to retain the TNA X-Division Championship
– Sean Morley defeated Daniels
– Tara defeated ODB (c) in a Two Out of Three Falls match to become the new TNA Women’s Knockout Champion
– Matt Morgan and Hernandez defeated The British Invasion (Brutus Magnus and Doug Williams) (c) to become the new TNA World Tag Team Champions
– Desmond Wolfe defeated D’Angelo Dinero
– Beer Money, Inc. (Robert Roode and James Storm) defeated Kevin Nash and Syxx-Pac
– Ken Anderson defeated Abyss
– AJ Styles (c) defeated Kurt Angle to retain the TNA World Heavyweight Championship

WWF Monday Night RAW: January 17, 2011
at Verizon Arena in Little Rock, Arkansas

– Dark Match: William Regal defeated Johnny Curtis
– Santino Marella & Vladimir Kozlov (w/ Tamina) c) defeated The Uso Brothers (Jey Uso & Jimmy Uso) to retain the WWE Tag Team Championship (WATCH HERE)
– John Morrison defeated Daniel Bryan (w/ Brie Bella & Nikki Bella) (WATCH HERE)
– Randy Orton defeated Dolph Ziggler (w/ Vickie Guerrero) (WATCH HERE)
– Natalya defeated Maryse (WATCH HERE)
– Mark Henry defeated Ted DiBiase in an Over The Top Rope Challenge (WATCH HERE)
– CM Punk defeated John Cena by DQ (WATCH HERE)
– Dark Match: John Cena & Randy Orton defeated CM Punk & The Miz (with Michael Cole as Special guest referee

Ring of Honor Wrestling: January 17, 2011
at the The Arena, formally the home of Extreme Championship Wrestling

– The Briscoes (Jay Briscoe & Mark Briscoe) defeated The Elite (Adam Revolver & Ted McNaler)
– MsChif defeated Daizee Haze
– Christopher Daniels defeated Chris Hero (w/ Sara Del Rey & Shane Hagadorn)

WWE Classics “Renegade Rumblings” – January 2012

TNA Xplosion: January 17, 2012
in Orlando, Florida at the Universal Studios

– Jesse Sorensen defeated Zema Ion

WWE “Classic Moment of the Week”: Edge wins the 2010 Royal Rumble Match – January 17, 2012

TNA iMPACT!: January 17, 2013
in the TNA Impact Zone in Orlando, Florida

– James Storm & Jeff Hardy defeated Bad Influence (Christopher Daniels & Kazarian) (WATCH HERE)
– Kenny King defeated Christian York (WATCH HERE)
– Velvet Sky defeated Gail Kim in a TNA Women’s Knockout Title #1 Contendership Match (WATCH HERE)

WWE Superstars: January 18, 2013
at the Toyota Center in Houston, Texas

– Kofi Kingston defeated Michael McGillicutty (WATCH HERE)
– Zack Ryder defeated JTG (WATCH HERE)

WWE Classics “New Year, New Attitude” – January 2013

WWE Superstars: January 17, 2014
at the Dunkin’ Donuts Center in Providence, Rhode Island

– Xavier Woods defeated Brodus Clay
– The Prime Time Players (Darren Young & Titus O’Neil) defeated 3MB (Drew McIntyre & Jinder Mahal) (w/ Heath Slater)

WWE Friday Night Smackdown: January 17, 2014
at the DCU Center in Worcester, Massachusetts

– The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn & The Road Dogg) defeated The Brotherhood (Cody Rhodes & Goldust) (WATCH HERE)
– Rey Mysterio defeated Alberto Del Rio (WATCH HERE)
– Naomi (w/ Cameron) defeated Tamina Snuka (w/ AJ Lee) (WATCH HERE)
– Big E. Langston defeated Fandango (w/ Summer Rae) (WATCH HERE)
– The Usos (Jey Uso & Jimmy Uso) defeated The Real Americans (Antonio Cesaro & Jack Swagger) (w/ Zeb Colter) (WATCH HERE)
– Dark Match: CM Punk defeated The Shield (Dean Ambrose, Seth Rollins & Roman Reigns)
WATCH: In-Ring Segment, CM Punk gets chokeslammed by “Director of Operations” Kane: SmackDown, Jan. 17, 2014

Ring of Honor Wrestling: January 17, 2015
at the Tennessee State Fairgrounds in Nashville, Tennessee

– Frankie Kazarian (w/ Christopher Daniels) defeated Cedric Alexander
– Donovan Dijak defeated Jake Dirden in a Top Prospect Tournament 2015 First Round Match
– Jay Briscoe (c) defeated Matt Taven (w/ Maria Kanellis & Michael Bennett) to retain the ROH World Championship

Follow Chris George on Twitter @GetDown