Birthdays:
– Rey Misterio, Sr. (born January 8, 1958)

– Bull Nakano (born January 8, 1968)

– Chris Masters (born January 8, 1983)

***

NWA Hollywood: January 8, 1969
in Los Angeles, California

– Nelson Royal & Paul Jones defeated The Medics (Medic 1 & Medic 2)
– Crybaby Cannon defeated The Preacher
– Fred Blassie defeated Pancho Valdez
– Harley Race defeated Jack Garfano
– Hahn Lee vs. The Stomper ended in a Draw
– Bobo Brazil (c) defeated Tony Romano to retain the NWA Americas Heavyweight Championship

NWA Hollywood: January 8, 1970
in Bakersfield, California

– Magnificent Maurice defeated Yucatan Kid
– Mr. Moto defeated The Oregon Lumberjack
– Rocky Johnson defeated The Great Kojika by DQ
– Roger Brown defeated Mr. Atomich by DQ

NWA Western States: January 8, 1970
in the Sports Arena in Amarillo, Texas

– Bobby Duncum vs. Jos LeDuc ends in a Draw
– Bull Ramos & Dick Murdoch defeated Ricky Romero & The Lawman
– Mr. Wrestling defeated Paul LeDuc
– The Beast defeated Gorgeous George Jr. by Count Out
– Harley Race defeated Dusty Rhodes [2:0] in a Best Two Out Of Three Falls Match
– Dick Murdoch (c) defeated The Lawman to retain the NWA Western States Brass Knuckles Championship

WWF Prime Time Wrestling: January 8, 1985
at the Madison Square Garden in New York City, New York

– Bobby Heenan defeated Salvatore Bellomo
– Angelo Mosca defeated Mr. Fuji by DQ
– Bob Orton, Jr. defeated Swede Hanson
– Roddy Piper (w/ Bob Orton, Jr.) vs. Tonga Kid (w/ Jimmy Snuka) ended in a Double DQ
– Barry Windham defeated Moondog Rex
– David Sammartino (w/ Bruno Sammartino) defeated Ken Patera (w/ Captain Lou Albano) by DQ

WWF Wrestling Challenge: January 8, 1989
at the Sundome in Tampa, Florida

– Hercules defeated Barry Horowitz
– Ronnie Garvin defeated Steve Lombardi
– King Haku (w/ Bobby Heenan) defeated Martin Roy
– The Powers of Pain (The Barbarian & The Warlord) (w/ Mr. Fuji) defeated Bob Emory & Omar Atlas
– Jim Duggan defeated Trent Knight
– Rick Rude (w/ Bobby Heenan) defeated Robin Idle

WWF Superstars of Wrestling: January 8, 1994
at the Lowell Auditorium in Lowell, Massachusetts

– Yokozuna (w/ Mr. Fuji) defeated Bert Centeno & Scott Taylor in a Two On One Handicap Match
– Jeff Jarrett defeated Rich Myers
– Bret Hart (w/ Owen Hart) defeated Mike Bell
– Razor Ramon (c) defeated Chris Duffy to retain the WWF Intercontinental Championship
– Bam Bam Bigelow (w/ Luna Vachon) defeated Brian Walsh

Smoky Mountain Wrestling: January 8, 1994

– Bobby Blaze defeated The Hornet
– Killer Kyle defeated Anthony Michaels
– Tracy Smothers defeated Chris Candido
– The Heavenly Bodies (Jimmy del Ray & Tom Prichard) (c) defeated The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson) to retain the SMW Tag Team Championship
– Dirty White Boy defeated Brian Lee in a Street fight

WCW Saturday Night: January 8, 1994
at the Center Stage Theater in Atlanta, Georgia

– Thunder And Lightning (Lightning & Thunder) defeated Bob Cook & Bob Starr
– Dustin Rhodes defeated ???
– The Shockmaster defeated Otis Apollo
– Ice-Train defeated Johnny Stevens
– Cole Twins (Keith Cole & Kent Cole) defeated Harlem Heat (Kane & Kole)

WWF Wrestling Challenge: January 8, 1995
at the Liberty High School in Liberty, New York

– Adam Bomb defeated Duane Gill
– The Million Dollar Corporation (Bam Bam Bigelow & Tatanka) (w/ Ted DiBiase) defeated Chris Kanyon & Nick Barberry
– Aldo Montoya defeated Tony DeVito
– Kwang (w/ Harvey Wippleman) defeated Chris Avery
– Henry O. Godwinn defeated Mike Maraldo
– Razor Ramon (c) defeated Rich Myers to retain the WWF Intercontinental Championship

WCW Prime: January 8, 1996
in the Disney / MGM Studios in Orlando, Florida

– Arn Anderson & Ric Flair defeated State Patrol (Lt. James Earl & Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker)

WCW Monday Nitro: January 8, 1996
at the North Charleston Coliseum in Charleston, South Carolina

– Dark Match: Big Bubba Rogers defeated The Renegade
– Dark Match: The Nasty Boys (brian Knobbs & Jerry Sags) defeated Earl Robert Eaton & Johnny Grunge
– Chris Benoit (w/ Brian Pillman) defeated Alex Wright
– Eddie Guerrero defeated Lord Steven Regal (w/ Jeeves)
– Sting defeated Diamond Dallas Page
– Hulk Hogan & Randy Savage defeated Arn Anderson & Ric Flair

WWF Monday Night RAW: January 8, 1996
at the Bob Carpenter Center in Newark, Delaware

– Jeff Jarrett defeated Hakushi
– Ahmed Johnson defeated Jeff Brettler
– Goldust defeated Aldo Montoya

WCW Thunder: January 8, 1998
at the Ocean Center in Daytona Beach, Florida

– Randy Savage defeated Chris Adams
– Rick Martel defeated Louie Spicolli
– Hiroyoshi Tenzan defeated Michiyoshi Ohara (w/ Sonny Onoo)
– Ric Flair defeated Chris Jericho
– The Giant defeated Meng
– Bill Goldberg defeated Steve McMichael
– The Steiner Brothers (Rick Steiner & Scott Steiner) defeated Buff Bagwell & Konnan
– Ray Traylor defeated Scott Hall
– Juventud Guerrera defeated Ultimo Dragon (c) in a WCW World Cruiserweight Title Match
– Lex Luger defeated Scott Norton
– Diamond Dallas Page (c) defeated Kevin Nash by DQ in a WCW United States Heavyweight Title Match

WCW Saturday Night: January 8, 2000
at the Winthrop Coliseum in Rock Hill, South Carolina

– Curt Hennig defeated David Sierra
– Lash LeRoux defeated Al Green
– Kid Romeo defeated Mike Sanders
– Perry Saturn and Dean Malenko (w/ Shane Douglas) defeated Los Villanos (Villano IV & Villano V)
– La Parka defeated Adrian Byrd
– The Mamalukes defeated Disorderly Conduct (Mean Mike & Tough Tom)
– Booker T (w/ Midnight) defeated Chris Williams
– Disco Inferno defeated Scott Armstrong
– Crowbar and David Flair (c) defeated Steven Regal and David Taylor to retain the WCW World Tag Team Championship

CM Punk vs. Colt Cabana – Mid American Wrestling: January 8, 2000

WWF Jakked: January 8, 2000
at the American Airlines Arena in Miami, Florida

– Steve Blackman defeated Cliff Sheets
– Crash Holly defeated Taka Michinoku
– Ivory defeated Jacqueline
– Gangrel & Mideon defeated The Head Bangers (Mosh & Thrasher)

WWF Monday Night RAW: January 8, 2001
at the San Jose Arena in San Jose, California

– Chris Jericho & The Hardy Boyz (Jeff Hardy & Matt Hardy) (w / Lita) defeated The Radicalz (Chris Benoit, Dean Malenko & Perry Saturn) (w / Terri Runnels)
– Billy Gunn defeated Val Venis in a Lumberjack match
– Jack Doan, Teddy Long & The Rock defeated Kane & Rikishi by DQ in a Three On Two Handicap Match
– Raven (c) defeated Steve Blackman to retain the WWF Hardcore Championship
– Albert & Trish Stratus defeated Test in a Two On One Handicap Match
– Steve Austin defeated Kurt Angle (c) by DQ in a WWE Championship match

WCW Monday Nitro: January 8, 2001
in the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul, Minnesota

– Chavo Guerrero Jr. defeated Shannon Moore
– Big Ron (w/ Heavy D) defeated The Cat (w/ Ms. Jones)
– Billy Kidman (w/ Konnan, Rey Mysterio Jr. & Tygress) defeated Lance Storm (w/ Elix Skipper, Major Gunns & Mike Awesome)
– Sid Vicious defeated The Franchise
– Dewayne Bruce & Goldberg defeated KroniK (Brian Adams & Bryan Clarke)
– Chuck Palumbo vs. Diamond Dallas Page & Kevin Nash defeated Sean O’Haire in a Minnesota Massacre Last Man Standing Four Way Match
– Scott Steiner (w/ Midajah) (c) defeated Jeff Jarrett to retain the WCW World Heavyweight Championship

WWE Smackdown: January 8, 2004
at the Von Braun Center in Huntsville, Alabama

– Chris Benoit defeated Chuck Palumbo and Johnny Stamboli and Nunzio in a Mini Royal Rumble Match
– The Basham Brothers (Danny Basham & Doug Basham) (c) defeated Los Guerreros (Chavo Guerrero & Eddie Guerrero) in a WWE Tag Team Title Match
– John Cena defeated The A-Train
– Rey Mysterio defeated Akio
– Tajiri defeated Nidia in a WWE Cruiserweight Title Match Contendership No # 1
– Hardcore Holly defeated The Big Show in a Street Fight

WWE Velocity: January 8, 2005
at the Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville, Connecticut

– Dark match: Paul London defeated Chris Cage
– Orlando Jordan defeated Chavo Guerrero
– Hardcore Holly defeated John Walters
– Rene Dupree defeated Nunzio
– Booker T defeated Spike Dudley

WWE Heat: January 8, 2006
at the Pepsi Arena in Albany, New York

– Chavo Guerrero defeated Snitsky

WWE New Years Revolution: January 8, 2006
at the Pepsi Arena in Albany, New York

– Dark Match: Chavo Guerrero defeated Snitsky
– Ric Flair (c) defeated Edge (with Lita) by disqualification to retain the WWE Intercontinental Championship (WATCH HERE)
– Trish Stratus (c) defeated Mickie James to retain the WWE Women’s Championship
– Jerry Lawler defeated Gregory Helms
– Triple H defeated The Big Show
– Shelton Benjamin (w/ Momma Benjamin) defeated Viscera
– Ashley Massaro defeated Maria Kanellis, Torrie Wilson, Victoria, and Candice Michelle in a Gauntlet & Bra & Panties match
– John Cena (c) defeated Kurt Angle, Chris Masters, Carlito, Shawn Michaels and Kane in a Elimination Chamber match for the WWE Championship (WATCH HERE)
– Edge defeated John Cena (c) for the WWE Championship (WATCH HERE)

WWE Monday Night RAW: January 8, 2007
at the Scottrade Center in St. Louis, Missouri

– Jeff Hardy (c) defeated Kenny Dykstra to retain the WWE Intercontinental Championship
– Melina & Victoria defeated Maria & Mickie James
– Carlito (w/ Torrie Wilson) defeated Chris Masters
– Cryme Tyme (JTG & Shad Gaspard) defeated Lance Cade & Trevor Murdoch
– The Great Khali defeated John Cena by DQ

ECW on Sci-Fi: January 8, 2008
at the Wachovia Arena in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania

– John Morrison & The Miz (c) vs. Jimmy Wang Yang & Shannon Moore ended in a Draw [1:1] in a WWE Tag Team Title Fifteen Minutes Of Fame Iron Man Match
– Mark Henry defeated Colin Delaney
– CM Punk defeated Chavo Guerrero by disqualification

TNA iMPACT!: January 8, 2009
in the TNA Impact Zone in Orlando, Florida

– Alex Shelley (w/ Chris Sabin) defeated Eric Young in a TNA X-Division Title Tournament Semi Final Match
– Awesome Kong (w/ Raisha Saeed, Rhaka Khan & Sojourner Bolt) defeated Madison Rayne
– Matt Morgan (w/ Abyss) defeated Robert Roode (w/ Jacqueline & James Storm)
– Consequences Creed & Jay Lethal defeated Beer Money Inc. (James Storm & Robert Roode) (w/ Jacqueline) (c) to win the TNA World Tag Team Championship
– Kurt Angle defeated BG James in a No Disqualification Match

WWE Friday Night Smackdown: January 8, 2010
at the Freedom Hall in Louisville, Kentucky

– Dolph Ziggler defeated Kane by Countout
– Chris Jericho & The Hart Dynasty (David Hart Smith & Tyson Kidd) (w/ Natalya) defeated R-Truth & Cryme Tyme (Shad Gaspard & JTG)
– Luke Gallows (w/ CM Punk) defeated Matt Hardy
– Beth Phoenix defeated Layla (w/ Michelle McCool)
– Batista vs. Rey Mysterio ended in a no contest in a World Heavyweight #1 Contendership Match

TNA Genesis: January 8, 2012
at Impact Wrestling Zone in Orlando, Florida

– Austin Aries (c) defeated Jesse Sorensen and Kid Kash and Zema Ion in a Four Way Elimination Match to retain the TNA X-Division Championship
– Devon defeated D’Angelo Dinero (w/ Terrell & Terrence)
– Gunner defeated Rob Van Dam
– Gail Kim (w/ Madison Rayne) (c) defeated Mickie James by DQ to retain the TNA Women’s Knockout Championship
– Abyss defeated Bully Ray in a Monster’s Ball Match
– Crimson & Matt Morgan (c) defeated Magnus & Samoa Joe to retain the TNA World Tag Team Championship
– Kurt Angle defeated James Storm
– Jeff Hardy defeated Bobby Roode (c) by DQ in a TNA World Heavyweight Championship Match

WWE Friday Night Smackdown (tapings): January 8, 2013
at the American Airlines Arena in Miami, Florida

– Randy Orton defeated Antonio Cesaro by disqualification (WATCH HERE)
– Dolph Ziggler and AJ Lee defeated The Great Khali and Natalya (w/ Hornswoggle)
– Sheamus defeated Drew McIntyre, Heath Slater, and Jinder Mahal in a 3-on-1 Handicap match (WATCH HERE)
– Team Hell No (Kane and Daniel Bryan) defeated The Prime Time Players (Darren Young and Titus O’Neil) (WATCH HERE)
– Alberto Del Rio (w/ Ricardo Rodriguez) defeated The Big Show (c) in a Last Man Standing Match for the World Heavyweight Championship (WATCH HERE)

TNA Xplosion: January 8, 2013
in Orlando, Florida at the Universal Studios

– Mickie James & ODB defeated Madison Rayne & Tara (w/ Jesse)
– Abyss defeated Bully Ray in a Monster’s Ball Match
– Austin Aries vs. Bobby Roode ended in a No Contest

WWE Main Event: January 8, 2014
at the Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

– Dark match: Alexander Rusev defeated Zack Ryder
– The Real Americans (Jack Swagger & Antonio Cesaro) (w/ Zeb Colter) defeated Truth and Consequences (R-Truth & Xavier Woods) (w/ (Cameron & Naomi) (WATCH HERE)
– Alberto Del Rio defeated Justin Gabriel (WATCH HERE)
– The Rhodes Dynasty (Cody Rhodes & Goldust) defeated 3MB (Jinder Mahal & Drew McIntyre) (w/ Heath Slater) (WATCH HERE)
– AJ Lee (w/ Tamina Snuka) defeated Kaitlyn (WATCH HERE)

WWE NXT: January 8, 2014
at the Full Sail University in Winter Park, Florida

– Bayley (w/ Natalya) defeated Summer Rae (w/ Sasha Banks)
– Aiden English defeated Colin Cassady
– Alexander Rusev (w/ Lana) defeated Xavier Woods
– Tyson Kidd defeated Baron Corbin
– The Ascension (Konnor & Viktor) defeated Camacho & Hunico in a Tornado Tag Team Match

TNA Xplosion: January 8, 2014
in Orlando, Florida at the Universal Studios

– Zema Ion defeated Ultimate Tiger
– Kurt Angle defeated Desmond Wolfe [2:1] in a Three Degrees Of Pain Match

WWE Superstars: January 8, 2015
at the American Bank Center in Corpus Christi, Texas

– Jack Swagger defeated Titus O’Neil by submission (WATCH HERE)
– Los Matadores (Diego & Fernando) (w/ El Torito) defeated Gold & Stardust (WATCH HERE)

WWE NXT: January 8, 2015
at the Full Sail University in Winter Park, Florida

– Hideo Itami defeated Curtis Axel (WATCH HERE)
– Sasha Banks (w/ Becky Lynch) defeated Alexa Bliss
– Tyler Breeze defeated Chad Gable
– The Lucha Dragons (Kalisto & Sin Cara) (c) defeated The Vaudevillains (Aiden English & Simon Gotch) in a WWE NXT Tag Team Title Match (WATCH HERE)

Follow Chris George on Twitter @GetDown