Skip to Content
(Photo Credit: Twitter)
Debuting in 2007, Rush made a name for himself in CMLL in 2019. Pro wrestling has been very much in the family as his father is La Bestia del Ring, and his brothers are Dragon Lee and Mistico II. Rush is the leader of Los Ingobernables, which helped spawn Los Ingobernables de Japon in NJPW with Tetsuya Naito leading the way there. Leaving CMLL in 2019, he began spending time in AAA. Stateside he's worked in MLW and ROH. Rush has multiple title reigns to his name including the CMLL World Light Heavyweight Championship and the ROH World Championship.
Organization: ROH
Birth Name: William Arturo Munoz Gonzalez
Born: September 29, 1988 (age 33) in Tala, Jalisco, Mexico
Contract Status: ROH contract expires in January 2022.
Injury Status: Underwent knee surgery (September 2021). Out 8-12 months.

Major Titles Held:ROH World Championship (twice), CMLL World Light Heavyweight Championship (once), CMLL World Tag Team Championship (once), CMLL World Trios Championship (once)
rush

Rush Reveals ROH Contract Status, Recent Surgery

Marc Middleton September 28, 2021 September 28  Comments
rush knee

Rush Out Of Action For Rest Of The Year, News On Rush’s ROH Contract

Marc Middleton September 1, 2021 September 1  Comments
rush hospital 1

Rush Undergoes Emergency Surgery, Condition Described As “Serious”

Marc Middleton September 1, 2021 September 1  Comments
roh glory by honor

Stable Vs. Stable Match Announced For ROH Glory By Honor XVIII Night 1

Marc Middleton July 22, 2021 July 22  Comments
rush

RUSH Reacts To Andrade Requesting His WWE Release

Eric Mutter March 12, 2021 March 12  Comments
rush

ROH World Title Match Date Revealed, ROH World Tag Team Titles To Be Defended

Marc Middleton February 9, 2021 February 9  Comments
rush dragon lee bestia 2

Top ROH Wrestlers Sign New Contracts

Marc Middleton February 9, 2021 February 9  Comments

ROH Announces ROH World Champion RUSH Vs. Shane Taylor

Joshua Gagnon January 16, 2021 January 16  Comments

ROH Announces First Hour Of Final Battle Will Be Free

Kellie Haulotte December 10, 2020 December 10  Comments

RUSH To Defend ROH World Title Against Brody King At Final Battle

Joshua Gagnon December 2, 2020 December 2  Comments

Every Title To Be Defended At ROH Final Battle

Kellie Haulotte November 21, 2020 November 21  Comments

ROH Star Rush Files For Trademark

Kellie Haulotte March 31, 2020 March 31  Comments

ROH World Champion Rush On Becoming The Face Of Ring Of Honor

Kellie Haulotte March 26, 2020 March 26  Comments

AAA Cancels Events Until Further Notice

Jason Ounpraseuth March 17, 2020 March 17  Comments

ROH World Title Match Set For 18th Anniversary PPV

Joshua Gagnon March 1, 2020 March 1  Comments

La Facción Ingobernable Coming To The Bullet Club Beach Party

Kellie Haulotte February 2, 2020 February 2  Comments

ROH Episode 430 Recap: Lifeblood’s Mark Haskins & Tracy Williams Vs. Rush & Dragon Lee

Anders Engstrom December 21, 2019 December 21  Comments
Back To Top