Skip to Content
Steve Austin made a name for himself in WCW as member of the Dangerous Alliance and later with Brian Pillman as the Hollywood Blondes. When the promotion let him go after an injury, Austin went over to WWE and after a false start as the Ringmaster embraced the role of an anti-authority, beer drinking bad ass. Booked initially as a heel, Austin’s persona caught on and he became the symbol for WWE’s Attitude Era after beating Shawn Michaels for the WWE Championship at Wrestlemania 14. Long term damage to his neck forced him to retire before his 40th birthday in 2003, though Austin has continued to make appearances for WWE since.
Organization: WWE
Birth Name: Steven Anderson
Born: December 18, 1964 (age 57) in Austin, Texas
Major Titles Held:WCW United States Championship (twice), WCW World Tag Team Championship (once), WCW Television Championship (twice), NWA World Tag Team Championship (once), Million Dollar Championship (once), WWE Championship (six times), WWE Intercontinental Championship (twice), WWE Tag Team Championship (four times)
Steve Austin returns to face Kevin Owens at WrestleMania 38.

Steve Austin Has A Special Message On The 4th Of July

Sai Mohan July 4, 2022 July 4  Comments
Steve Austin returns to face Kevin Owens at WrestleMania 38.

Steve Austin Reveals Secret About Infamous WWE Beer Truck Segment

Matthew Wilkinson April 21, 2022 April 21  Comments
Steve Austin drinks with Pat McAfee

Steve Austin Reveals Why He Drank So Much Beer At WrestleMania 38

Matthew Wilkinson April 20, 2022 April 20  Comments
Steve Austin at WrestleMania 38.

Steve Austin Is “100%” And Open To WWE WrestleMania 39 Involvement

Matthew Wilkinson April 19, 2022 April 19  Comments
Steve Austin and Bully Ray look into the camera and pose with straight faces while Austin holds a bottle of Jack Daniels whiskey

WWE Confirms Steve Austin’s Next Broken Skull Sessions Episode

Marc Middleton April 11, 2022 April 11  Comments
Steve Austin returns to face Kevin Owens at WrestleMania 38.

Steve Austin Wrestles A No Holds Barred Match At WrestleMania 38

Marc Middleton April 3, 2022 April 3  Comments
The WrestleMania 38 set reveal at AT&T Stadium.

WWE WrestleMania Saturday Match Order Revealed, Backstage Notes

Marc Middleton April 2, 2022 April 2  Comments
Steve Austin and Kevin Owens at WrestleMania 38.

WWE WrestleMania 38 Night One Final Card And Live Coverage Reminder

Marc Middleton April 2, 2022 April 2  Comments
Steve Austin and Kevin Owens at WrestleMania 38.

News On What Will Close WrestleMania 38 Saturday

Marc Middleton March 29, 2022 March 29  Comments
Steve Austin and Kevin Owens at WrestleMania 38.

Steve Austin Is Getting Back “In Ring Shape” For WWE WrestleMania 38

Marco Rovere March 17, 2022 March 17  Comments
John Cena and Steve Austin backstage.

WWE Releases Rare Backstage Video Of John Cena And Steve Austin

Marc Middleton March 16, 2022 March 16  Comments
Steve Austin drinking beer

Steve Austin Reminisces About Ad-Libbing Infamous “Austin 3:16” Line

Marco Rovere March 16, 2022 March 16  Comments