Hulk Hogan

Hulk Hogan began his career as a heel managed by Freddie Blassie before being hand picked by Vince McMahon to be WWE’s top star in 1984. After winning the WWE Champion from Iron Sheik in January of 1984, Hogan would go on to become an international celebrity and wrestling’s first crossover star. After leaving WWE Hogan would join WCW, defeating Ric Flair in his first WCW match at Bash at the Beach 1994 to become WCW World Heavyweight Champion. Two years later he’d reinvent himself again in by turning on WCW to form the New World Order with the Outsiders, Kevin Nash and Scott Hall.
Organization: WWE
Birth Name: Terrence Gene Bollea
Born: August 11, 1953 (age 67) in Augusta, Georgia
Major Titles Held:WCW World Heavyweight Championship (six times), World Tag Team Championship (once), WWE Championship (six times)
Back To Top