Eddie Guerrero

Eddie Guerrero is a second generation luchador, the son of lucha legend Gory Guerrero, brother of Mando, Hector and Chavo Sr. and uncle of Chavo Jr. The youngest of the Guerrero boys, Eddie first made a name for himself in Mexico, where he teamed with Art Barr as Los Gringos Locos, and Japan, where he wrestled as Black Tiger. A run in WCW introduced him to a whole new audience, but it wasn’t until Eddie joined WWE in 2000 that his star took off. Overcoming a drug addiction and a release in 2001, Eddie would win his first and only World Championship in 2004, when he defeated Brock Lesnar to become WWE Champion. He would tragically pass away a year later on November 13, 2005.
Birth Name: Eduardo Gory Guerrero Llanes
Born: October 9, 1967 (age 38) in El Paso, Texas
Major Titles Held:ECW World Television Championship (twice), WCW Cruiserweight Championship (twice), WCW United States Heavyweight Championship (once), WWE Championship (once), WWE Tag Team Championship (four times), WWE United States Championship (once), WWF European Championship (twice), WWE Intercontinental Championship (twice)
Bruce Prichard Says WWE Segment Was "Some Of The Worst TV That I Ever Did"

Bruce Prichard Says WWE Segment Was "Some Of The Worst TV That I Ever Did"

Liam Crowley November 26, 2020 November 26 Comments
Indie Wrestler Apologizes After Vulgar Remark About Eddie Guerrero

Indie Wrestler Apologizes After Vulgar Remark About Eddie Guerrero

Kellie Haulotte November 15, 2020 November 15 Comments
WWE Releases Eddie Guerrero "Signature Series" Title

WWE Releases Eddie Guerrero "Signature Series" Title

Marc Middleton June 24, 2020 June 24 Comments
WWE Ruthless Aggression Episodes To Air On FS1

WWE Ruthless Aggression Episodes To Air On FS1

Marc Middleton May 8, 2020 May 8 Comments
Chris Jericho Talks Vince McMahon’s Early Reaction To Eddie Guerrero

Chris Jericho Talks Vince McMahon’s Early Reaction To Eddie Guerrero

William Windsor February 8, 2020 February 8 Comments
WWE Announces New Eddie Guerrero Documentary Special

WWE Announces New Eddie Guerrero Documentary Special

Marc Middleton October 12, 2018 October 12 Comments
Back To Top