Skip to Content

Daffney

(Photo Credit: WWE)
Beginning her wrestling career in 1999, Daffney became one of the more organically popular acts in WCW where she worked alongside David Flair and Crowbar. She is a one-time WCW Cruiserweight Champion. After being released in 2001, she wrestled in the indie circuit for nearly 10 years, appearing in TNA, Shine Wrestling, and Shimmer. Daffney passed away on September 1, 2021 at the age of 46.
Birth Name: Shannon Claire Spruill
Born: July 17, 1975 (age 46) in Wiesbaden, Hesse, West Germany
Major Titles Held:WCW Cruiserweight Championship (once)
daffney

Impact Wrestling To Pay Tribute To Daffney Next Week

Kellie Haulotte October 17, 2021 October 17  Comments
daffney

Daffney’s Obituary And Celebration Of Life Details Released

Marc Middleton September 9, 2021 September 9  Comments
daffney

WWE, ROH And Daffney’s Mother Issue Statements On Her Passing

Marc Middleton September 2, 2021 September 2  Comments
daffney rip 2

Wrestlers And Promotions Pay Tribute To Daffney

Marc Middleton September 2, 2021 September 2  Comments
daffney 2

Former WCW & TNA Star Daffney Passes Away

Marc Middleton September 2, 2021 September 2  Comments

Former WCW & TNA Star Daffney Gives Medical Update (Photos)

Kellie Haulotte September 7, 2019 September 7  Comments

Former WCW & TNA Star Daffney Shares Medical Update On Social Media

Kellie Haulotte August 18, 2019 August 18  Comments

Daffney Involved In Serious Automobile Accident

Daniel Pena August 23, 2012 August 23  Comments

More On The Daffney Vs. TNA Wrestling Lawsuit

Ryan Clark January 18, 2012 January 18  Comments

Crime Update: Daffney Sentenced For DWI Charge

Ryan Clark September 22, 2011 September 22  Comments

More On Daffney’s TNA Lawsuit Inside Here

Ryan Clark March 15, 2011 March 15  Comments

Daffney Confirms TNA Release – Files A Lawsuit

Ryan Clark March 15, 2011 March 15  Comments

TNA Signs Knockout Who Injured Daffney Last Month

Ryan Clark May 12, 2010 May 12  Comments

Daffney Updates Her Injury Status – Details Inside Here

Ryan Clark April 22, 2010 April 22  Comments

SD! Vs. RAW 2010, Daffney Not Engaged, Angle’s Movie, & More

Ryan Clark December 25, 2009 December 25  Comments

Rhaka Khan Gone From TNA?, Daffney Note, The Miz, & More

Ryan Clark October 4, 2009 October 4  Comments