Skip to Content
Xia Li posing on the stage at WWE SmackDown.Photo credit: WWE
Xia Li impressed WWE officials at a tryout in Shanghai, China, leading to her appearances in both the 2017/2018 Mae Young Classic tournaments. She was later signed to NXT and underwent some gimmick changes before debuting as "The Protector" on WWE SmackDown in December, 2021.
Organization: WWE
Birth Name: Zhao Xia
Born: July 28, 1988 (age 33) in Chongqing, Sichuan, China
Xia Li and Lacey Evans.

Video: WWE SmackDown Star Possibly Suffers Legitimate Injury

Robert Gunier June 11, 2022 June 11  Comments
Xia Li enters the ring on WWE SmackDown.

WWE Superstar Returns To TV And Turns Heel

Marc Middleton April 23, 2022 April 23  Comments
Xia Li debuts on WWE SmackDown.

Xia Li Reveals Her Role Model In WWE As A Child

Sai Mohan December 21, 2021 December 21  Comments