Skip to Content

Drew McIntyre

Drew McIntyre walks down the WWE entrance ramp wearing a kilt and surrounded by fire pots exploding(Photo Credit: WWE)
Drew McIntyre was once dubbed the Chosen One by Vince McMahon, only to be released by WWE in 2014. Picking himself back up, McIntyre toured the US and UK independents and became a star in Impact Wrestling, impressing WWE enough that they brought him back in 2017. His journey culminated at Wrestlemania 36, where he would defeat Brock Lesnar in the main event to win his first WWE Championship, making him the first UK born wrestler to do so.
Organization: WWE
Birth Name: Andrew Galloway
Born: June 6, 1985 (age 37) in Ayr, Scotland
Major Titles Held:WWE Championship (twice), WWE RAW Tag Team Championship (twice), NXT Championship (once), TNA Impact Grand Championship (once), TNA World Championship, ICW World Heavyweight Championship (twice), Evolve World Championship (once), Evolve Tag Team Championship (twice), WWE Intercontinental Championship (once), WWE Tag Team Championship (once), FCW Florida Heavyweight Championship (once), FCW Florida Tag Team Championship (twice), IWW International Heavyweight Championship (once)
A wounded Drew McIntyre

Drew McIntyre Advocates For WWE NXT UK To Get Big PLE Opportunity

Matthew Wilkinson July 5, 2022 July 5  Comments
drew mcintyre

Drew McIntyre Teases Unique Way He May Win The WWE MITB Contract

Kellie Haulotte July 2, 2022 July 2  Comments
Drew McIntyre with his sword Angela on WWE SmackDown.

Drew McIntyre Reflects On The Anniversary Of His WWE Release

Matthew Wilkinson June 13, 2022 June 13  Comments
Drew McIntyre & Roman Reigns at WWE WrestleMania Backlash 2022

Drew McIntyre Reveals Advice From The Undertaker He Takes To Heart

Marco Rovere June 5, 2022 June 5  Comments
WWE Clash at The Castle logo for Cardiff, Wales.

Photo: Top Stars Featured On WWE Clash At The Castle Poster

Marc Middleton May 13, 2022 May 13  Comments
Drew McIntyre with his sword Angela on WWE SmackDown.

Drew McIntyre Wants To Hold Retired WWE Title

Eric Mutter May 11, 2022 May 11  Comments
Drew McIntyre poses in the WWE ring with his sword.

Drew McIntyre Comments On WWE Creative Frustrations In 2021

Colby Faria May 6, 2022 May 6  Comments
WWE Clash at The Castle logo for Cardiff, Wales.

WWE Reveals New Name, Tickets On-Sale Date And Start Time For UK Stadium Show

Marc Middleton April 29, 2022 April 29  Comments
Drew McIntyre vs. Bobby Lashley top rope breaks at WWE live event.

Video: Top Rope Breaks During WWE Live Main Event

Marc Middleton April 28, 2022 April 28  Comments
Drew McIntyre with his sword Angela on WWE SmackDown.

Drew McIntyre Compares His WWE Exit To Cody Rhodes’

Matthew Wilkinson April 26, 2022 April 26  Comments
Drew McIntyre poses at WWE Day 1.

WWE Announces Big Card For London Live Event

Robert Gunier April 24, 2022 April 24  Comments