Skip to Content
Kurt Angle holds his hands over his head after winning Olympic gold medal(Photo Credit: WWE)
Birth Name: Kurt Steven Angle
Born: December 9, 1968 (age 53) in Mt. Lebanon, Pennsylvania
Major Titles Held:Summer Olympics gold medal in freestyle wrestling (heavyweight) (1996), TNA World Heavyweight Championship (six times), TNA World Tag Team Championship (twice), TNA X Division Championship (once), WCW United States Championship (once), WCW Championship (once), World Heavyweight Championship (once), WWE Championship (four times), WWE European Championship (once), WWF Hardcore Championship (once), WWE Intercontinental Championship (once), WWE Tag Team Championship (once)
Kurt Angle rushes to the WWE ring wearing an American inspired singlet and gloves

Kurt Angle Shares Details About Offers AEW Made To Him

Danny Wolstanholme July 4, 2022 July 4  Comments
Kurt Angle rushes to the WWE ring wearing an American inspired singlet and gloves

Kurt Angle Questions Decision For WWE SummerSlam Main Event

Dominic DeAngelo July 3, 2022 July 3  Comments
Gable Steveson at WrestleMania 38 on April 3, 2022

Kurt Angle Comments On Potentially Managing Gable Steveson In WWE

Matthew Wilkinson July 3, 2022 July 3  Comments
kurt angle with the microphone on monday night raw

Kurt Angle Names His Mount Rushmore Of Pro Wrestlers

Eric Mutter June 30, 2022 June 30  Comments
kurt angle and john cena in the ring for john cena's first ever wwe match

Kurt Angle Reveals His Favorite Match Against John Cena

Eric Mutter June 30, 2022 June 30  Comments
Kurt Angle rushes to the WWE ring wearing an American inspired singlet and gloves

Kurt Angle On Why He Doesn’t Get Enough Credit From WWE

Ross Berman June 29, 2022 June 29  Comments
kurt angle holding the world heavyweight championship

Kurt Angle Recalls Vince McMahon Asking Him To Intimidate WWE HOFer

Matthew Wilkinson June 29, 2022 June 29  Comments
kurt angle with the microphone on monday night raw

Kurt Angle Recalls His First Match With John Cena

Eric Mutter June 27, 2022 June 27  Comments
kurt angle with the microphone on monday night raw

Kurt Angle Gives Update On His Recovery Timeline

Marco Rovere June 23, 2022 June 23  Comments
kurt angle doing a german suplex to aj styles in his second last match on Friday Night Smackdown

Kurt Angle Discusses Banned Moves Vince McMahon Let Him Use

Marco Rovere June 22, 2022 June 22  Comments
Kurt Angle rushes to the WWE ring wearing an American inspired singlet and gloves

Kurt Angle Gives Health Update Following Recent Double Knee Surgery

Dakota Cohen June 7, 2022 June 7  Comments
Kurt Angle holds the American flag by each hand as it drapes behind him

Kurt Angle Recalls Botched Spot In Impact Leaving Top Star With Stitches

Dominic DeAngelo June 6, 2022 June 6  Comments
kurt angle holding the world heavyweight championship

Kurt Angle Makes Bold Prediction About WWE World Title Record

Marco Rovere June 1, 2022 June 1  Comments
Kurt Angle posing in the ring

Kurt Angle Reveals Memorable WWE Movie Role He Was Nearly Cast In

Marco Rovere May 27, 2022 May 27  Comments
kurt angle posing with his hall of fame ring at wwe hall of fame ceremony in 2017 with triple h and vince mcmahon

Kurt Angle Recalls Rib Vince McMahon Played On Edge Backstage In WWE

Marco Rovere May 27, 2022 May 27  Comments
Kurt Angle posing in the ring

Kurt Angle Undergoes Double Knee Surgery

Kellie Haulotte May 24, 2022 May 24  Comments
Kurt Angle holds his hands over his head after winning Olympic gold medal

Kurt Angle Names Second Favorite WWE Match Of His Career

Marco Rovere May 24, 2022 May 24  Comments
Kurt Angle holds his hands over his head after winning Olympic gold medal

Kurt Angle Provides Updates On Upcoming TV And Book Projects

Marco Rovere May 23, 2022 May 23  Comments
Kurt Angle holds his hands over his head after winning Olympic gold medal

Kurt Angle Names His Amateur Wrestling Mount Rushmore

Marco Rovere May 10, 2022 May 10  Comments