Skip to Content
Sasha Banks stands in the WWE ring with her hand on her chest laughing at the fans(Photo Credit: WWE)
Sasha Banks began her career in the New England independent scene, and even briefly wrestled for the NWA before joining WWE in 2012. In the NXT brand, she developed the gimmick of “The Boss”, which she would carry over when joining the main roster in 2015. A multiple-time women’s world champion, Banks also crossed over into TV, having starred in the Disney+ TV series The Mandalorian.
Organization: WWE
Birth Name: Mercedes Kaestner-Varnado
Born: January 26, 1992 (age 30) in Fairfield, California
Major Titles Held:WWE SmackDown Women's Championship (once), WWE RAW Women's Championship (5x), WWE Women's Tag Team Championship (3x), NXT Women's Championship (once), Chaotic Wrestling Women's Championship (once)
Naomi & Sasha Banks as WWE Women's Tag Team Champions at WrestleMania 38 on April 3, 2022

The Latest On Sasha Banks And Naomi’s WWE Status

Dominic DeAngelo June 28, 2022 June 28  Comments
Sasha Banks on WWE SmackDown.

WWE Digitally Removes Sasha Banks Sign From Image Gallery

Kellie Haulotte June 18, 2022 June 18  Comments
Sasha Banks throws her wrists back at the top of the WWE entrance ramp as she makes her Royal Rumble return

The Latest On Sasha Banks’ Status With WWE

Dominic DeAngelo June 16, 2022 June 16  Comments
Sasha Banks on WWE SmackDown.

Sasha Banks Has Reportedly Been Released By WWE

Sai Mohan June 15, 2022 June 15  Comments
Sasha Banks on February 25, 2022 episode of WWE SmackDown

Photo: Sasha Banks Spotted With A New Look After WWE Suspension

Sai Mohan June 15, 2022 June 15  Comments
Naomi & Sasha Banks as WWE Women's Tag Team Champions at WrestleMania 38 on April 3, 2022

Are Sasha Banks And Naomi Being Paid During Their WWE Suspensions?

Eric Mutter May 27, 2022 May 27  Comments
wwe women s tag team championship titles 1261266

Update On WWE Plans To Crown New Women’s Tag Team Champions

Sai Mohan May 27, 2022 May 27  Comments
Naomi & Sasha Banks as WWE Women's Tag Team Champions on May 13, 2022 WWE SmackDown

News On The Statuses Of Sasha Banks And Naomi For WWE Raw

Robert Gunier May 23, 2022 May 23  Comments
Naomi & Sasha Banks as WWE Women's Tag Team Champions at WrestleMania 38 on April 3, 2022

Possible WWE Contract Ramifications For Sasha Banks And Naomi

Matthew Wilkinson May 23, 2022 May 23  Comments
Snoop Dogg, Sasha Banks

Snoop Dogg Seemingly Reacts To Sasha Banks’ WWE Walkout

Sai Mohan May 23, 2022 May 23  Comments
Naomi & Sasha Banks at WrestleMania 38

WWE Removes Sasha Banks And Naomi From More Content

Robert Gunier May 21, 2022 May 21  Comments
Sasha Banks on February 25, 2022 episode of WWE SmackDown

Sasha Banks Spotted For The First Time Since WWE RAW Walkout

Sai Mohan May 21, 2022 May 21  Comments
Naomi & Sasha Banks at WrestleMania 38

WWE Pulls All Sasha Banks And Naomi Merchandise From WWE Shop

Sai Mohan May 20, 2022 May 20  Comments
Naomi & Sasha Banks as WWE Women's Tag Team Champions at WrestleMania 38 on April 3, 2022

Update On When Sasha Banks And Naomi’s WWE Contracts Expire

Eric Mutter May 20, 2022 May 20  Comments
Naomi & Sasha Banks at WrestleMania 38

Backstage Reactions To Sasha Banks And Naomi’s WWE Walk Out

Robert Gunier May 18, 2022 May 18  Comments
Naomi & Sasha Banks as WWE Women's Tag Team Champions at WrestleMania 38 on April 3, 2022

Jimmy Smith Clarifies Whether Sasha Banks/Naomi Situation Is A Shoot

Marco Rovere May 18, 2022 May 18  Comments