Skip to Content
Photo Source: AEW
Chris Jericho is the son of 1970’s hockey star Ted Irvine. Aspiring to be both a rock star and a wrestler, Jericho worked Europe, Mexico and Japan throughout the early 90’s before joining WCW. He would then join WWE in 1999 and two years later became the first Undisputed WWE Champion in history, defeating The Rock and Steve Austin on the same night. After nearly two decades in WWE, Jericho stunned the world by first going to New Japan in 2018 and then joining upstar All Elite Wrestling in 2019, where he would become their inaugural world champion. Outside of the ring Jericho did become a rock star, serving as the lead singer for the band Fozzy.
Organization: AEW
Birth Name: Christopher Keith Irvine
Born: November 9, 1970 (age 51) in Manhasset, New York
Contract Status: AEW contract expires January 2022. Signed three year deal in January 2019.
Major Titles Held:AEW World Champion (once), WWE United States Championship (twice), World Heavyweight Championship (three times), World Tag Team Championship (five times), IWGP Intercontinental Championship (once), WWE Tag Team Championship (twice), WWF European Championship (once), WWF Hardcore Championship (once), WWE Intercontinental Championship (nine times), WWF Undisputed Championship (once), WCW Cruiserweight Championship (four times), WCW World Television Championship (once), WCW World Heavyweight Championship (twice), ECW World Television Championship (once)
chris jericho 8 21 21 scaled e1636649984382

Chris Jericho On AEW Beginning To Beat WWE RAW And SmackDown In Key Demo

Eric Mutter November 11, 2021 November 11  Comments
Chris Jericho walking out for his entrance in AEW with a leather jacket on.

Chris Jericho Criticizes Recent MJF Promo Insult As “Uncomfortable”

Eric Mutter November 10, 2021 November 10  Comments
chris jericho 9 25 21 scaled

Chris Jericho Recalls Shutting Down WWE Star While Planning Money In The Bank Match

Jason Ounpraseuth November 7, 2021 November 7  Comments
inner circle 6 7 21

Opponents Revealed For The Inner Circle At AEW Full Gear

Robert Gunier November 3, 2021 November 3  Comments
chris jericho 9 25 21 scaled

Chris Jericho Believes Kevin Owens Had Heat In WWE Because Of His Size

Robert Gunier October 23, 2021 October 23  Comments
chris jericho 8 7 21 scaled e1634844463499

Chris Jericho Shoots Back At Eric Bischoff Over “Cosplay Competition” Comment

Robert Gunier October 21, 2021 October 21  Comments
chris jericho 8 21 21 scaled e1636649984382

Chris Jericho On Writing 5 Labors Of Jericho With MJF, Choosing Juventud Guerrera

Jason Ounpraseuth October 21, 2021 October 21  Comments
inner circle 6 7 21

Inner Circle Reunite, Issue Challenge To Dan Lambert And American Top Team

Jason Ounpraseuth October 16, 2021 October 16  Comments
chris jericho 8 21 21 scaled e1636649984382

Chris Jericho Set To Miss Upcoming AEW Shows

Marc Middleton October 15, 2021 October 15  Comments
chris jericho 7 24 21 scaled

Chris Jericho Talks AEW Dynamite Recently Scoring Some Bigger Demo Ratings Than WWE RAW

Jason Ounpraseuth October 13, 2021 October 13  Comments
chris jericho 9 25 21 scaled

Chris Jericho On How He Has Changed His Wrestling Style Over The Years

Jason Ounpraseuth October 11, 2021 October 11  Comments
inner circle may dynamite

Former UFC Heavyweight Champion Making AEW In-Ring Debut

Robert Gunier October 6, 2021 October 6  Comments
chris jericho 8 26 21 scaled

Chris Jericho Believes Top Star Signing With AEW “Will Probably Happen”

Jason Ounpraseuth October 6, 2021 October 6  Comments
cm punk chris jericho

Chris Jericho Talks AEW Matchups With CM Punk And Bryan Danielson On Their Roster

Drew Rice September 26, 2021 September 26  Comments
jericho cruise logo

New Tag Team Match Announced For Chris Jericho’s Cruise

Kellie Haulotte September 25, 2021 September 25  Comments
adam cole johnny gargano 3

Chris Jericho Believes Vince McMahon Holds A Grudge Against NXT For Losing To AEW

Jason Ounpraseuth September 25, 2021 September 25  Comments
dan lambert american top team 9 16 21 scaled e1635356097315

American Top Team Beat Down Chris Jericho And Jake Hager

Jason Ounpraseuth September 25, 2021 September 25  Comments
Back To Top