Skip to Content

Shawn Michaels

Shawn Michaels began his career as a tag team wrestler, one half of The Rockers with Marty Janentty. After betraying Jannetty by throwing him through a window, Michaels took off as a singles wrestler, becoming the first ever Grand Slam Champion (first man to hold the WWE, Intercontinental, European and Tag Team Championships). A back injury would sideline Michaels for four years, only for him to return stronger than ever in 2002. He would retire in 2010 after losing to the Undertaker at Wrestlemania 26, though he would return for a one off match at WWE Crown Jewel in 2018.
Organization: WWE
Birth Name: Michael Shawn Hickenbottom
Born: July 22, 1965 (age 56) in Chandler, Arizona
Major Titles Held:WWE Championship (three times), World Heavyweight Championship (once), WWE European Championship (once), WWE Intercontinental Championship (three times), World Tag Team Championship (five times), WWE Tag Team Championship (once)
Shawn Michaels and Triple H together

Shawn Michaels’ Official WWE Title, HBK On Stepping Up While Triple H Recovers

Marc Middleton October 26, 2021 October 26  Comments
nxt arena 2.0 3

What Happened After WWE NXT 2.0 With Top Stars

Marc Middleton September 15, 2021 September 15  Comments
odyssey jones trey baxter 1

WWE NXT Star Earns Breakout Tournament Finals Spot, Shawn Michaels Reacts

Marc Middleton August 10, 2021 August 10  Comments
jordan devlin a kid

Shawn Michaels Hypes First WWE NXT UK Iron Man Match

Marc Middleton August 5, 2021 August 5  Comments
shawn michaels awa

The AWA Premieres On Peacock/WWE Network

Marc Middleton July 19, 2021 July 19  Comments
alexa bliss

WWE Offering Superstar Cameos For A Limited Time Only

Marc Middleton June 11, 2021 June 11  Comments
shawn michaels

Shawn Michaels Has Major Praise For WWE NXT Superstar

Marc Middleton May 19, 2021 May 19  Comments
kevin nash shawn michaels wwe untold

Shawn Michaels And Kevin Nash On When They First Met In WWE

Joshua Gagnon May 2, 2021 May 2  Comments
wwe untold shawn michaels diesel

WWE Announces New Documentary On Shawn Michaels And Kevin Nash

Marc Middleton April 21, 2021 April 21  Comments
shawn michaels

Shawn Michaels Regrets Coming Out Of Retirement For WWE Crown Jewel

Eric Mutter March 18, 2021 March 18  Comments
shawn michaels

Shawn Michaels On The Use Of Leg Slaps In WWE

Marc Middleton March 11, 2021 March 11  Comments
shawn michaels

Shawn Michaels On WWE NXT Possibly Moving To Tuesdays

Marc Middleton March 10, 2021 March 10  Comments
maxresdefault

Shawn Michaels Talks Tom Brady Heading To His 10th Super Bowl Appearance

Joshua Gagnon February 7, 2021 February 7  Comments

WWE Announces Hall Of Famers And Celebrities As Slammy Award Presenters

Marc Middleton December 21, 2020 December 21  Comments
Back To Top