Skip to Content

Roderick Strong

Roderick Strong looking upset(Photo Credit: WWE)
Starting his career in 2000, the hard-hitting Roderick Strong worked in numerous promotions, including ROH, PWG, and TNA. During this time he won the ROH World Championship, ROH World TV Championship (twice), and the PWG World Championship. In 2016, he signed with WWE as part of the NXT brand. Despite turning down initial offers, Strong avoided The Undisputed Era, but decided to join them in shocking fashion (turning on his tag partner, Peter Dunne) in 2018. He remained with the group until 2021 when they disbanded. He then debuted his new stable The Diamond Mine. Strong is a NXT Cruiserweight, North American, and Tag Team Champion (twice).
Organization: WWE
Birth Name: Chris Lindsey
Born: July 26, 1983 (age 38) in Eau Claire, Wisconsin, United States
Major Titles Held:NXT Cruiserweight Championship (once), NXT North American Championship (once), NXT Tag Team Champion (twice), ROH World Championship (once), ROH World Tag Team Championship (once), ROH World TV Championship (Twice), PWG World Championship (once), PWG World Tag Team Championship (three times)
Roderick Strong, Ivy Nile and Tatum Paxley on WWE NXT 2.0.

** SPOILERS ** WWE NXT Level Up Tapings For Friday

Marc Middleton May 3, 2022 May 3  Comments
Roderick Strong and Malcolm Bivens in WWE NXT.

Top Talent Reportedly Requests WWE Release

Marc Middleton May 2, 2022 May 2  Comments
Roderick Strong in WWE NXT UK.

Roderick Strong Set To Make WWE NXT UK Debut Next Week

Kellie Haulotte March 10, 2022 March 10  Comments
Roderick Strong in WWE NXT UK.

Roderick Strong Makes His WWE NXT UK Debut

Marc Middleton March 3, 2022 March 3  Comments
Roderick Strong looking upset

WWE NXT Superstars Set For This Week’s Main Event Episode

Marc Middleton January 24, 2022 January 24  Comments
LA Knight appears on this week's WWE NXT.

WWE NXT Superstars Brought To Tonight’s RAW

Marc Middleton January 24, 2022 January 24  Comments
Roderick Strong looking upset

Roderick Strong Launches Pro Wrestling Tees Store With His Family

Eric Mutter January 19, 2022 January 19  Comments
Carmelo Hayes vs. Roderick Strong at NXT New Year's Evil.

WWE Reveals New Name Of Title Following Unification Match At New Year’s Evil

Marc Middleton December 31, 2021 December 31  Comments
Roderick Strong and Carmelo Hayes brawl on WWE NXT.

Title Unification Match Revealed For WWE NXT New Year’s Evil

Marc Middleton December 21, 2021 December 21  Comments
The Diamond Mine on WWE NXT.

The Diamond Mine Set For WWE 205 Live Takeover Tonight

Marc Middleton December 3, 2021 December 3  Comments
draco anthony blake cortez chase crews 4

Booker T Student To Debut On WWE 205 Live Tonight

Marc Middleton November 12, 2021 November 12  Comments
tony dangelo fish

WWE NXT 2.0 Matches And Segment Revealed For Next Week

Marc Middleton November 10, 2021 November 10  Comments
diamond mine creed roderick strong hachiman malcolm bivens ivy nile 7

** SPOILERS ** WWE 205 Live Tapings For This Week

Marc Middleton November 9, 2021 November 9  Comments
diamond mine creed roderick strong hachiman malcolm bivens ivy nile 7

** SPOILERS * WWE 205 Live Tapings For This Week

Marc Middleton November 2, 2021 November 2  Comments
diamond mine creed roderick strong hachiman malcolm bivens ivy nile 7

Big Praise For WWE 205 Live Match, WWE Star To Make TV In-Ring Debut Tonight

Marc Middleton October 15, 2021 October 15  Comments
diamond mine creed roderick strong hachiman malcolm bivens ivy nile 7

** SPOILERS ** WWE 205 Live Tapings For This Week

Marc Middleton October 12, 2021 October 12  Comments
Malcolm Bivens hugs Roderick Strong

New Champion Crowned On Tonight’s WWE NXT

Marc Middleton September 21, 2021 September 21  Comments
ivy nile emily andzulis 2

First Female Member Of The Diamond Mine Revealed, Title Match On Next Week’s WWE NXT

Marc Middleton September 14, 2021 September 14  Comments