Skip to Content

Cassie Lee

(Photo Credit: Twitter)
Debuting in 2009, the Australian wrestler worked the indies for almost six years until signing with WWE as part of the NXT brand. Initially working singles competition as Peyton Royce, she was then teamed up with Billie Kay to form The IIconics. The duo would remain together as they headed to the main roster, eventually winning the WWE Women's Tag Team Championship. In April of 2021, she was released from WWE and signed with Impact Wrestling, along with Kay. The group would switch to The IInspiration (Royce became Cassie Lee) and win the Impact Knockouts Tag Team Championship in their debut match. Lee is also married to fellow wrestler, Shawn Spears.
Organization: Impact
Birth Name: Cassie McIntosh
Born: November 10, 1992 (age 29) in Sydney, Australia
Major Titles Held:Impact Knockouts Tag Team Championship (once), WWE Women's Tag Team Championship (once)
The IInspiration pose together by the pool following their WWE release

The IInspiration Announce They Are Stepping Away From In-Ring Action

Matthew Carlins April 27, 2022 April 27  Comments
Impact Wrestling Sacrifice

Impact Announces New Title Match For Sacrifice

Marc Middleton February 23, 2022 February 23  Comments
The IInspiration with the Knockouts Tag Team Titles.

Champions Pulled From Impact Hard To Kill Due To COVID-19

Marc Middleton January 7, 2022 January 7  Comments
The IInspiration pose together by the pool following their WWE release

The IInspiration Discuss The Decisions They Have Had To Make Post-WWE

Jason Ounpraseuth October 21, 2021 October 21  Comments
iiconics cassie jess mckay

The IIconics Reveal What Motivated Changing Their Name To The IInspiration

Eric Mutter October 20, 2021 October 20  Comments
bound for glory

Former WWE Stars To Receive Title Shot In Impact Debut Match At Bound For Glory

Marc Middleton October 13, 2021 October 13  Comments
The IInspiration pose together by the pool following their WWE release

The IIconics Make Their “Huge Announcement”

Marc Middleton September 15, 2021 September 15  Comments
iiconics cassie jess mckay

Former WWE Stars To Make “Huge Announcement”

Marc Middleton September 15, 2021 September 15  Comments
The IInspiration pose together by the pool following their WWE release

The IIconics Reveal New Team Name And Upcoming Tour

Marc Middleton August 27, 2021 August 27  Comments
iiconics

Post-WWE Update On The IIconics And Their Pro Wrestling Futures

Marc Middleton August 19, 2021 August 19  Comments
Photo Credit: WWE

Peyton Royce Reveals Idea For Her Character In WWE That Never Happened

Eric Mutter August 9, 2021 August 9  Comments
peyton royce large

Former WWE Star Recalls Awkward Meeting With Vince McMahon

Eric Mutter June 22, 2021 June 22  Comments
Photo Credit: WWE

Photo: Released WWE Star At AEW Double Or Nothing

Liam Crowley May 30, 2021 May 30  Comments
iiconics

The IIconics Talk Possibly Signing With AEW Or Impact Wrestling

Eric Mutter May 27, 2021 May 27  Comments
Photo Credit: WWE

Released WWE Star Files To Trademark New Ring Name

Marc Middleton April 23, 2021 April 23  Comments
Photo Credit: WWE

Peyton Royce Issues Statement On WWE Release

Marc Middleton April 16, 2021 April 16  Comments
maxresdefault

Peyton Royce Vents Frustration On RAW Talk, Challenges Asuka

Sai Mohan March 8, 2021 March 8  Comments