Skip to Content

Great Khali

Great Khali(Photo Credit: WWE)
The Great Khali broke into the business with All Pro Wrestling in California and even briefly signed with WCW before they went out of business. He would bounce between New Japan, CMLL and All Japan for several years and even act in movies such as The Longest Yard before joining WWE in 2006. Khali’s career would peak in June of 2007, when he won his first and only World Heavyweight Championship. He was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame in 2021.
Birth Name: Dalip Singh Rana
Born: August 27, 1972 (age 49) in Dhirana, Himachal Pradesh, India
Major Titles Held:World Heavyweight Championship (once)
Great Khali

The Great Khali On Which WWE Legend Was His “Inspiration”

Eric Mutter May 5, 2022 May 5  Comments
The Great Khali joined India's Bharatiya Janata Party on February 10, 2022

The Great Khali Joins Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Party

Matthew Carlins February 10, 2022 February 10  Comments
Great Khali

The Great Khali – WWE Hall Of Fame Ceremony Note

Marc Middleton March 31, 2021 March 31  Comments
Great Khali

WWE Announces The Great Khali For The Hall Of Fame

Marc Middleton March 24, 2021 March 24  Comments
wwe hall of fame

Former World Champion Set For WWE Hall Of Fame

Marc Middleton March 24, 2021 March 24  Comments

The Great Khali Participants In Protests With Indian Farmers (Videos)

Marc Middleton December 3, 2020 December 3  Comments

The Great Khali Says WWE Failed In India

Joshua Gagnon January 21, 2018 January 21  Comments

Did The Great Khali Get His Revenge? (Video)

Raj Giri February 29, 2016 February 29  Comments

Former WWE World Heavyweight Champion Seriously Injured During Angle?

Raj Giri February 25, 2016 February 25  Comments