Skip to Content

Rey Mysterio

(Photo Credit: WWE)
Rey Mysterio began his career under the name Colibri (Spanish for Humming Bird) before taking on the name of his uncle, Rey Mysterio Sr., after he was deemed worthy. After conquering Mexico as a teenager, Mysterio joined WCW in 1996 and introduced the American audience to a new age of lucha libre. He would join WWE in 2002, becoming a world champion in the promotion just four years later. A thirty one year veteran, Mysterio would return to AAA and work for the short lived Lucha Underground promotion before returning to WWE in 2018.
Organization: WWE
Birth Name: Oscar Gutierrez
Born: December 11, 1974 (age 46) in San Diego, California
Contract Status: Re-signed new deal in early 2021.
Major Titles Held:WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship (once), WWE United States Championship (twice), WCW Cruiserweight Championship (five times), WCW Cruiserweight Tag Team Championship (once), WCW World Tag Team Championship (three times), WWE Championship (once), World Heavyweight Championship (twice), WWE Intercontinental Championship (twice), WWE Tag Team Championship (four times), WWE Cruiserweight Championship (three times)
They Mysterios in the ring on RAW.

Possible Spoiler On WWE’s Plans For Dominick And Rey Mysterio

Marc Middleton November 10, 2021 November 10  Comments
rey mysterio vince mcmahon wwe e1635181676386

Rey Mysterio Recalls Vince McMahon’s Request When He Signed With WWE

Joshua Gagnon October 30, 2021 October 30  Comments
rey mysterio

Rey Mysterio Reveals Dream Match Against Former WWE Universal Champion

Joshua Gagnon October 27, 2021 October 27  Comments
maxresdefault

Rey Mysterio Details The “Peak Moment” Of His WWE Career

Marco Rovere October 13, 2021 October 13  Comments
rey mysterio

WWE Star Pulled From Saturday Night Supershow

Joshua Gagnon October 3, 2021 October 3  Comments
dominik rey mysterio

The Mysterios Debut New Masks And Entrance At WWE Money In The Bank

Sai Mohan July 19, 2021 July 19  Comments
wwe money in the bank logo

Title Match Revealed For WWE Money In The Bank Kickoff

Marc Middleton July 16, 2021 July 16  Comments
rey dominik mysterio 2

Rey Mysterio Reveals Nixed Plans For Him To Wrestle Son Dominik

Sai Mohan June 23, 2021 June 23  Comments
Rey and Dominik Mysterio

Dominik Mysterio On How Seth Rollins Helped His Career

Brie Coder June 6, 2021 June 6  Comments
rey mysterio

Rey Mysterio’s Attacker To Be Revealed On WWE SmackDown?

Marc Middleton June 4, 2021 June 4  Comments
usos mysterios 2

WWE Celebrating “Tag Team Week” This Week

Marc Middleton May 31, 2021 May 31  Comments
rey dominik mysterio

WWE Announces Title Match For Tonight’s SmackDown

Marc Middleton May 28, 2021 May 28  Comments
rey dominik mysterio

The Mysterios Discuss Winning The WWE Tag Team Champions

Eric Mutter May 24, 2021 May 24  Comments
rey dominik mysterio 2

Rey Mysterio On Dominik Wearing A Mask, Says He Will Have To Earn It

Marco Rovere May 22, 2021 May 22  Comments
aalyah wwe

Rey Mysterio Talks Daughter Aalyah Potentially Getting Into Wrestling

Joshua Gagnon May 22, 2021 May 22  Comments
Back To Top