Skip to Content

Michelle McCool

Michelle McCool talks during he Diva Search audition
Michelle McCool worked as a middle school teacher before joining WWE after participating in the 2004 Divas Search. She would become the first ever Divas Champion in July of 2008 and would later become best known for being one half of LayCool, alongside fellow wrestler Layla. After breaking up McCool would lose to Layla in a Loser Leaves Town match, effectively serving as her retirement match due to several injuries. She would later make two appearances, first in the 2018 Women’s Royal Rumble and then later at WWE Evolution, where she took part in a battle royal.
Birth Name: Michelle Leigh Calaway
Born: January 25, 1980 (age 42) in Palatka, Florida
Major Titles Held:WWE Divas Championship (twice), WWE Women's Championship (twice)
Michelle McCool talks during he Diva Search audition

Michelle McCool Was Once Called Out For An Unexpected Reason

Matthew Wilkinson July 1, 2022 July 1  Comments
Michelle McCool talks during he Diva Search audition

Michelle McCool Names Current WWE Star She Wants Match Against

Matthew Wilkinson May 31, 2022 May 31  Comments
The Undertaker poses with Michelle McCool on the sideline of a Dallas Cowboys' game

Michelle McCool On Training With The Undertaker For The Royal Rumble

Marc Middleton January 27, 2022 January 27  Comments
Michelle McCool talks during he Diva Search audition

Michelle McCool On Undertaker Dropping Kayfabe, Becoming “Normal”

Matthew Wilkinson January 21, 2022 January 21  Comments
undertaker mccool 2 e1634748882781

Photos: Michelle McCool Changes Up Her Look

Robert Gunier October 20, 2021 October 20  Comments

Michelle McCool Tests Positive For COVID-19

Marc Middleton January 16, 2021 January 16  Comments

Michelle McCool Reveals Which Undertaker Matches Are Her All-Time Favorites

Brie Coder October 31, 2020 October 31  Comments

Michelle McCool Remembers Nephew After Tragic Accident

Marc Middleton April 1, 2020 April 1  Comments

Former WWE Divas Champion Michelle McCool Responds To Apparent Snub

Jason Ounpraseuth March 3, 2020 March 3  Comments

Michelle McCool Says Women In WWE PPV Main Events Should Get Equal Pay

Joshua Gagnon March 30, 2019 March 30  Comments

WWE Confirms More Big Returns For RAW 25 Episode

Marc Middleton January 15, 2018 January 15  Comments