Skip to Content

CM Punk

Photo Credit: AEW
CM Punk started out as a self taught background wrestler before transitioning into a star on the independent scenes in the early 2000’s. He would sign with WWE in 2005 and would go onto become a world champion, most notably beating John Cena to win the title at Money in the Bank 2011. An outspoken attitude and clashes with management would lead to Punk become disillusioned however, and he left WWE in 2014. Though he briefly fought in the UFC, he returned to pro wrestling after debuting with All Elite Wrestling in August 2021.
Organization: AEW
Birth Name: Phil Brooks
Born: October 26, 1978 (age 43) in Chicago, Illinois
Contract Status: Signed in August 2021.
Major Titles Held:ROH World Tag Team Championship (twice), ROH World Championship (once), ECW Championship (once), World Heavyweight Championship (three times), World Tag Team Championship (once), WWE Intercontinental Championship (once), WWE Championship (twice)
CM Punk enters on AEW Dynamite.

CM Punk Match Revealed For AEW Dynamite

Marc Middleton November 30, 2021 November 30  Comments
MJF and CM Punk face-off in the ring.

Mark Henry Details Backstage Reaction To CM Punk – MJF Promo On AEW Dynamite

Sai Mohan November 28, 2021 November 28  Comments
Hangman Page and Bryan Danielson on AEW Dynamite.

AEW Dynamite Fast National Viewership And Key Demo Rating For Thanksgiving Eve Show

Marc Middleton November 26, 2021 November 26  Comments
CM Punk heads out of the tunnel at an AEW event.

CM Punk Announces AEW’s Return To Chicago After Tonight’s Tapings (Video)

Joshua Gagnon November 24, 2021 November 24  Comments
CM Punk with a very serious look on his face heads to the ring.

AEW Star Wants To Wrestle CM Punk In Chicago On Next Week’s Dynamite

Sai Mohan November 19, 2021 November 19  Comments
20211118 104601

Video: CM Punk Asks Hangman Page To Sing “Cowboy Songs” After AEW Dynamite

Sai Mohan November 18, 2021 November 18  Comments
CM Punk walks to the AEW ring wearing a softball styled shirt

CM Punk Does Not Believe There Are Casual Pro Wrestling Fans Anymore

Marco Rovere November 16, 2021 November 16  Comments
CM Punk in his street attire and standing in the ring.

CM Punk Reveals Which ROH Star He Wants In AEW

Marco Rovere November 16, 2021 November 16  Comments
aew countdown full gear

AEW Countdown To Full Gear Viewership And Key Demo Rating

Marc Middleton November 15, 2021 November 15  Comments
CM Punk posing on the ramp as he makes an entrance.

CM Punk Reveals Why He Teased Five Knuckle Shuffle At AEW Full Gear

Marco Rovere November 15, 2021 November 15  Comments
20211114 060455

CM Punk Pays Homage To John Cena At AEW Full Gear

Sai Mohan November 14, 2021 November 14  Comments
cm punk 11 4 21

Photo: CM Punk Shares Top AEW Star’s Veterans Day Outfit

Sai Mohan November 12, 2021 November 12  Comments
cm punk 10 25 21

Video: CM Punk And Cody Rhodes Embrace For A Hug After AEW Dynamite

Sai Mohan November 11, 2021 November 11  Comments
cm punk 10 30 21 e1635992820195

CM Punk Comments On Jon Moxley, Segment Announced For AEW Rampage

Robert Gunier November 3, 2021 November 3  Comments
cm punk gts 9 25 21 scaled e1635967306216

Jon Moxley’s Tournament Replacement To Be Named Tonight, CM Punk Posts Teaser

Marc Middleton November 3, 2021 November 3  Comments
cm punk ring 10 9 21 e1634217983743

CM Punk Explains How WWE Return Would Have Been Formulaic

Jason Ounpraseuth October 31, 2021 October 31  Comments
cm punk ring2 9 11 21 e1631390411681

CM Punk On If He Would Have Returned To Wrestling If AEW Wasn’t Around

Jason Ounpraseuth October 30, 2021 October 30  Comments
cm punk 10 5 21

CM Punk On Giving Back In AEW, Wanting To Be What Eddie Guerrero Was To Him

Marc Middleton October 28, 2021 October 28  Comments
cm punk gts 9 25 21 scaled e1635967306216

CM Punk On Being Unfamiliar With Bobby Fish: “I Wasn’t Paying Attention To NXT”

Jason Ounpraseuth October 27, 2021 October 27  Comments
CM Punk in his street attire and standing in the ring.

CM Punk Calls The Idea Of MJF Interrupting His AEW Debut The “Lowest Hanging Fruit”

Jason Ounpraseuth October 26, 2021 October 26  Comments
Back To Top