Skip to Content
(Photo Credit: WWE)
Debuting in 2002, MVP worked his way to Deep South Wrestling (WWE's developmental at the time) where he eventually debuted on SmackDown in 2006. He is a two-time WWE US Champion and one-time WWE Tag Team Champion (with Matt Hardy). After being released by WWE in 2010, he headed oversees to NJPW for two years. In 2014, he landed in TNA and then worked the indies in the following years. MVP made a handful of appearances for WWE from 2018 until he was signed on in 2020 to later establish The Hurt Business along with Bobby Lashley, Cedric Alexander, and Shelton Benjamin.
Organization: WWE
Birth Name: Alvin Burke, Jr.
Born: October 28, 1973 (age 48) in Liberty City, Florida
Contract Status: Signed multi-year contract in August 2020.
Major Titles Held:IWGP Intercontinental Championship (once), FOW Tag Team Championship (once), WWE Tag Team Championship (once), WWE United States Championship (twice)
big e benjamin alexander 2

MVP Responds To Fan Comments On The Hurt Business Reunion

Marc Middleton September 28, 2021 September 28  Comments
mvp 1

WWE Superstar Undergoes Successful Surgery

Marc Middleton September 24, 2021 September 24  Comments
hurt business 2

MVP Teases Reuniting The Hurt Business On WWE RAW

Sai Mohan September 15, 2021 September 15  Comments
lashley mvp 3

MVP Contemplated Retirement Before WWE Giving Him Manager Role

Marco Rovere April 30, 2021 April 30  Comments
maxresdefault

MVP Provides Latest Update On His Knee Injury

Sai Mohan April 30, 2021 April 30  Comments
maxresdefault

MVP Responds To Fan Asking Him To “Help Keith Lee” In The WWE

Sai Mohan April 23, 2021 April 23  Comments
maxresdefault

MVP Explains Why Chris Jericho Blocked Him On Twitter

Sai Mohan April 7, 2021 April 7  Comments
20210330 033056

MVP Explains Why King Baron Corbin Appeared On WWE RAW

Sai Mohan March 29, 2021 March 29  Comments
mvp 2

MVP Denies Report On His Injury, Reveals MRI

Marc Middleton February 17, 2021 February 17  Comments
mvp 2

MVP Injury Update From WWE RAW

Marc Middleton February 16, 2021 February 16  Comments
mvp lashley

WWE Superstar Injured On Last Night’s RAW

Marc Middleton February 16, 2021 February 16  Comments
mvp f

WWE On FOX Asks Fans To Pick WrestleMania Main Event, MVP Responds

Sai Mohan January 18, 2021 January 18  Comments
mvp f

MVP Wins Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu World Championship

Marc Middleton December 24, 2020 December 24  Comments
mvp f

MVP Recalls What Vince McMahon Asked Him For His Segments With Matt Hardy

Marc Middleton August 11, 2020 August 11  Comments
mvp f

MVP Says He Has Signed Multi-Year Deal With WWE

Sai Mohan August 8, 2020 August 8  Comments
mvp f

WWE Files For New Trademarks

Marc Middleton August 3, 2020 August 3  Comments
Back To Top