Skip to Content
(Photo Credit: AEW)
Paul Wight became a wrestler following a chance encounter with actor Danny Bonnaduce, who introduced him to Hulk Hogan. Introduced as Andre the Giant’s son in WCW, Wight won the WCW World Heavyweight Championship in his first match against Hogan, and later became an integral part of the WCW vs. nWo storyline. He joined WWE in 1999 and would win the first of several WWE Championships in November of that year. After working on and off for WWE for over 20 years, he departed the promotion to join All Elite Wrestling in February of 2021, where he now works as a part time wrestler and color commentator.
Organization: AEW
Birth Name: Paul Donald Wight, Jr.
Born: February 8, 1972 (age 49) in Aiken, South Carolina
Contract Status: Signed long-term deal with AEW in February 2021.
Major Titles Held:ECW World Championship (once), WCW World Heavyweight Championship (twice), WCW World Tag Team Championship (three times), World Heavyweight Championship (twice), World Tag Team Championship (five times), WWE Intercontinental Championship (once), WWE Tag Team Championship (three times), WWE United States Championship (once), WWE Championship (twice), WWF Hardcore Championship (three times)
paul wight 5 30 21

Paul Wight Details Idea For Television Show Outside Of AEW With Mark Henry

Jason Ounpraseuth November 7, 2021 November 7  Comments
paul wight 8 21 21 scaled e1630599528160

Paul Wight Wants AEW Match Against Shaq

Jason Ounpraseuth November 4, 2021 November 4  Comments
paul wight 8 21 21 scaled e1630599528160

Paul Wight On Why AEW Has A More “Authentic Product” Than WWE

Jason Ounpraseuth November 2, 2021 November 2  Comments
20210927 215918

AEW Dark: Elevation Results: Paul Wight, Thunder Rosa And Dark Order In Action

Jason Ounpraseuth September 27, 2021 September 27  Comments
paul wight aew 2 e1617644892412

Paul Wight Notes Differences Between Producing AEW And WWE Matches

Robert Gunier September 17, 2021 September 17  Comments
paul wight 8 12 21 scaled e1634935523635

Paul Wight Makes In-Ring Debut At Tonight’s AEW All Out

Joshua Gagnon September 5, 2021 September 5  Comments
paul wight 8 21 21 scaled e1630599528160

Paul Wight Believes Match With Shaq Will Happen In AEW

Eric Mutter August 27, 2021 August 27  Comments
paul wight aew 2 e1617644892412

Paul Wight Recalls WWE Having Him Turn Down Role In Oscar Winning Movie

Eric Mutter August 24, 2021 August 24  Comments
paul wight aew 2 e1617644892412

Paul Wight Says He Wants To Wrestle Sting Again In AEW

Marco Rovere August 23, 2021 August 23  Comments
paul wight 5 30 21

Paul Wight Hints At CM Punk’s AEW Debut, How Big It Will Be

Marco Rovere August 20, 2021 August 20  Comments
paul wight 8 12 21 scaled e1634935523635

Paul Wight Match Announced For AEW All Out

Joshua Gagnon August 18, 2021 August 18  Comments
paul wight 8 12 21 scaled e1634935523635

Paul Wight Names Who He’d Like To Wrestle In AEW

Eric Mutter August 18, 2021 August 18  Comments
paul wight 5 30 21

Paul Wight Gets Physical On AEW Dynamite, Future Match Teased

Eric Mutter August 11, 2021 August 11  Comments
paul wight tony schiavone aew

Paul Wight Is Excited For CM Punk And Daniel Bryan To Join AEW

Eric Mutter August 6, 2021 August 6  Comments
maxresdefault

Paul Wight Responds To Shaq’s Challenge For AEW Match

Sai Mohan July 2, 2021 July 2  Comments
paul wight don 21

Photo: Paul Wight’s AEW Ring Gear Revealed?

Eric Mutter June 15, 2021 June 15  Comments
paul wight tony schiavone

Paul Wight Talks WWE Hiring Non-Wrestling Commentators

Eric Mutter May 29, 2021 May 29  Comments
paul wight aew 2 e1617644892412

Paul Wight Returning To AEW Dynamite Tonight

Marc Middleton May 28, 2021 May 28  Comments
Back To Top