Skip to Content

Terry Funk

Birth Name: Terrence Funk
Born: June 30, 1944 (age 78) in Hammond, Indiana, United States
Major Titles Held:ECW World Heavyweight Championship (twice), ECW Television Championship (once), WCW Hardcore Championship (three times), NWA (Mid-Atlantic)/WCW United States Heavyweight Championship (twice), WWF Tag Team Championship (once), NWA Georgia Television Championship (once), NWA Georgia Tag Team Championship (once), NWA Florida Heavyweight Championship (once), NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (twice), NWA Florida Television Championship (once), NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (twice), NWA North American Tag Team Championship (once), NWA International Tag Team Championship (three times), NWA Americas Heavyweight Championship (once), NWA Western States Heavyweight Championship (twelve times), NWA International Tag Team Championship (twice), NWA Brass Knuckles Championship (twice)
terry funk

Video: Terry Funk Receives His Latest HOF Ring

Dominic DeAngelo June 20, 2022 June 20  Comments
Terry Funk at the WWE Hall of Fame.

Terry Funk Health Update

Marc Middleton November 23, 2021 November 23  Comments
terry funk wiki scaled

Official Statement On Terry Funk’s Health Following Dementia Report

Marc Middleton July 6, 2021 July 6  Comments
terry funk wiki scaled

Terry Funk Reportedly Suffering From Dementia

Marc Middleton July 6, 2021 July 6  Comments
terry funk wiki scaled

WWE Hall Of Famer Terry Funk Recovering From COVID-19

Marc Middleton April 23, 2021 April 23  Comments
Mick Foley and Terry Funk together.

Mick Foley On Terry Funk And His “Serious Pain Issues”

Marc Middleton February 8, 2021 February 8  Comments
terry funk

Terry Funk Cancels Weekend Appearance Amid Health Issues

Marc Middleton March 6, 2020 March 6  Comments
terry funk

Terry Funk On AEW’s Early Success, Vince McMahon's Inability To Change, Bringing Back Old Fans

Two Man Power Trip of Wrestling October 20, 2019 October 20  Comments
terry funk

Terry Funk Says AEW Will Do Something Special In The Wrestling World

Marc Middleton May 28, 2019 May 28  Comments
terry funk

Terry Funk On Coming Out Of Retirement, His Legacy, Ric Flair’s Health, Jerry Lawler Being Crazy

Two Man Power Trip of Wrestling September 9, 2017 September 9  Comments