Skip to Content
Photo Credit: AEW
  Lio Rush began his pro wrestling career in late 2014 and quickly moved up the ranks in the indies thanks to his awe-inspiring speed in the ring. Working for promotions like ROH and CZW, Rush was signed by WWE in 2017. He bounced between 205 Live and NXT before heading to the main roster to primarily manage Bobby Lashley. He would head back to NXT in 2019 and won the NXT Cruiserweight Championship. He was among WWE's budget cuts during the COVID-19 pandemic in April of 2020. After two brief retirements from pro wrestling, Rush signed with AEW in September of 2021, but his contract expired in early 2022.
Birth Name: Lionel Green
Born: November 11, 1994 (age 27) in Lanham, Maryland
Major Titles Held:CZW Wired Championship (twice), MCW Tag Team Championship (once)
Bobby Lashley on WWE RAW.

Lio Rush Comments On How WWE Is Booking Bobby Lashley

Matthew Wilkinson June 27, 2022 June 27  Comments
Kazuchika Okada wrestles Shingo Takagi on December 21, 2021

Lio Rush Teases Potential Big NJPW Match For When He Is Healed

Dakota Cohen June 26, 2022 June 26  Comments
Lio Rush stands on the second turnbuckle and screams at the AEW audience as he gets ready to wrestle

Lio Rush Addresses Whether He Would Return To WWE

Matthew Wilkinson June 25, 2022 June 25  Comments
Sasha Banks on WWE SmackDown.

Lio Rush Comments On Potential Hip-Hop Collaboration With Sasha Banks

Dakota Cohen June 20, 2022 June 20  Comments
Lio Rush puts his hands on his hips as he looks up while standing at the top of the AEW ramp

Lio Rush & Gabriel Kidd Unable To Compete At Terminus 2

Kellie Haulotte February 20, 2022 February 20  Comments
Lio Rush lets out a big breath of air as he walks out the AEW entrance tunnel

Lio Rush Returning To MLW

Kellie Haulotte February 17, 2022 February 17  Comments
Lio Rush puts his hands on his hips as he looks up while standing at the top of the AEW ramp

Lio Rush Gives Injury Update And Condemns “Hate Speech” Following PWG BOLA

Matthew Carlins February 4, 2022 February 4  Comments
Lio Rush stands on the second turnbuckle and screams at the AEW audience as he gets ready to wrestle

AEW Star Injured And Taken To ER During PWG BOLA Night 2

Marc Middleton January 31, 2022 January 31  Comments
Lio Rush signs new music contract.

AEW Star Signs Music Contract With Multiple Companies

Marc Middleton January 29, 2022 January 29  Comments
Lio Rush lets out a big breath of air as he walks out the AEW entrance tunnel

Lio Rush Scheduled For Next Terminus Event

Robert Gunier January 23, 2022 January 23  Comments
Lio Rush and Dante martin.

AEW Star Reveals His Contract Is Ending Soon

Robert Gunier January 22, 2022 January 22  Comments
Big Swole in the AEW ring.

Lio Rush Says He’s “Proud” To Work For Tony Khan, Big Swole Update

Robert Gunier January 2, 2022 January 2  Comments
Lio Rush stands on the second turnbuckle and screams at the AEW audience as he gets ready to wrestle

AEW Star Announced For PWG’s BOLA

Marc Middleton December 9, 2021 December 9  Comments
Lio Rush flashes a smile to the crowd as he walks ringside at AEW

Lio Rush Recalls Triple H Rejecting His Ring Gear Idea In WWE NXT

Matthew Wilkinson November 14, 2021 November 14  Comments
Lio Rush flashes a smile to the crowd as he walks ringside at AEW

Lio Rush Responds To Rumors He Was Hard To Work With In WWE

Jason Ounpraseuth November 11, 2021 November 11  Comments
Lio Rush lets out a big breath of air as he walks out the AEW entrance tunnel

Lio Rush Dedicates AEW Dynamite Debut To Grandmother After Sudden Passing

Marc Middleton November 10, 2021 November 10  Comments
Lio Rush posing at the camera in front of the AEW Double or Nothing graphic.

Lio Rush Reveals Recent Comment Jon Moxley Made To Him Backstage At AEW

Jason Ounpraseuth November 10, 2021 November 10  Comments
lio rush 4

Lio Rush Is Determined To Become The First Black AEW World Champion

Robert Gunier October 17, 2021 October 17  Comments
lio rush 3

Lio Rush On Why Vince McMahon Paired Him With Bobby Lashley

Eric Mutter October 15, 2021 October 15  Comments