Skip to Content

Matt Taven

Matt Taven stares off into the distance at an ROH eventPhoto Credit: Ring of Honor
Organization: Impact
Birth Name: Matthew Marinelli
Born: May 20, 1985 (age 37) in Derry, New Hampshire, United States
Major Titles Held:ROH World Television Championship (once), ROH World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (three times), ROH World Tag Team Championship (once), Chaotic Wrestling New England Championship (twice), Chaotic Wrestling Tag Team Championship (once), ICW Tag Team Championship (once), TRP Heavyweight Championship (twice), NWA On Fire Tag Team Championship (once)
Matt Taven stares off into the distance at an ROH event

Matt Taven Comments On Potential Move To WWE

Matthew Wilkinson December 23, 2021 December 23  Comments
Matt Taven stares off into the distance at an ROH event

Matt Taven Reveals His ROH Mount Rushmore

Matthew Wilkinson December 14, 2021 December 14  Comments
Matt Taven stares off into the distance at an ROH event

Matt Taven Confirms He Has Time Left On His ROH Contract

Matthew Wilkinson December 11, 2021 December 11  Comments
Matt Taven posing

Matt Taven Comments On Reports He Was Backstage At AEW

Matthew Wilkinson December 10, 2021 December 10  Comments
Matt Taven stares off into the distance at an ROH event

Matt Taven Describes Recent ROH TV Tapings As His “Own Funeral”

Eric Mutter November 23, 2021 November 23  Comments
Matt Taven stares off into the distance at an ROH event

Matt Taven Names Which ROH Star He Wants Daniel Bryan To Face

Eric Mutter July 30, 2021 July 30  Comments
roh 19th anniversary

ROH Announces Unsanctioned Match At Different Venue For 19th Anniversary Show

Marc Middleton March 15, 2021 March 15  Comments

Matt Taven And Mike Bennett Tease ROH Singles And Tag Pursuits Post-Final Battle

Jason Ounpraseuth December 14, 2020 December 14  Comments

"Tiger King" Apparently Thought Ring Of Honor Wrestlers Were Spies

Douglas Canavin April 25, 2020 April 25  Comments

WInc Daily: WWE Furloughs Employees And Releases Talent (Feat. Matt Taven)

Nick Hausman April 15, 2020 April 15  Comments

Matt Taven Reveals His ROH Status At Death Before Dishonor Fallout

Kellie Haulotte September 29, 2019 September 29  Comments

ROH "Death Before Dishonor" Recap (9/27): New Champions Crowned, Bully Ray Returns

Joseph James September 27, 2019 September 27  Comments