Butch

Training at the early age of 12, Pete Dunne made his pro wrestling debut in 2007 when he was 14. Working his way up the UK indie circuit, "The Bruserweight" made a name for himself in promotions like PROGRESS and RevPro. Dunne debuted with WWE in 2016, eventually becoming the United Kingdom Champion and held it for 685 days before losing it to WALTER. Going back and forth between NXT and NXT UK, Dunne has settled into appearing mainly in NXT since late 2020. Dunne was called up to WWE's main roster in early 2022. He joined the SmackDown brand and began using the name Butch.


Birth Name: Peter England

Born: January 31, 1993 (age 29) in Birmingham, England, United Kingdom

Major Titles Held: WWE United Kingdom Championship (once), NXT Tag Team Championship (once), Progress World Championship (once), Progress Tag Team Championship (once), RPW British Cruiserweight Championship (once), wXw Shotgun Championship (once)

Comments