Skip to Content

Malakai Black

Photo Credit: AEW
From the Netherlands, Malakai Black initially gained recognition in Europe as Tommy End before bringing his skills stateside to the US independent circuit. He was then noticed by WWE, who brought him in as Aleister Black; as Aleister, Black would run rough shot over NXT, including winning the NXT Championship on one occasion. Inconsistencies following his call up to the main roster would often leave Black with nothing, and he would be released from WWE in June of 2021. He has since joined All Elite Wrestling.
Organization: AEW
Birth Name: Tom Budgen
Born: May 19, 1985 (age 37) in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Major Titles Held:NXT Championship (once), Progress Wrestling Tag Team Championship (once), wXw Unified World Wrestling Championship (once), wXw World Lightweight Championship (twice), wXw World Tag Team Championship (twice), ICW Tag Team Championship (once)
Malakai Black on AEW Dynamite on February 2, 2022

Malakai Black Comments On The Taste Of His Black Mist

Ross Berman June 21, 2022 June 21  Comments
Malakai Black stares menacingly at the ring as he backs up the ramp

Malakai Black Addresses The Legacy Of WWE NXT ‘Black And Gold’

Robert Gunier June 21, 2022 June 21  Comments
Malakai Black on AEW Dynamite on February 2, 2022

Malakai Black Reveals Triple H Changed His Planned NXT Character

Danny Wolstanholme May 10, 2022 May 10  Comments
Keith Lee and Swerve Strickland on AEW Rampage.

AEW Rampage Viewership And Key Demo Rating Up From The Previous Week

Marc Middleton April 4, 2022 April 4  Comments
Brody King, Malakai Black and Buddy Matthews in AEW.

AEW Announces Six-Man Match For Next Week’s Rampage

Marc Middleton March 26, 2022 March 26  Comments
Malakai Black

Malakai Black Gives Behind-The-Scenes Details On His AEW Debut

Eric Mutter February 1, 2022 February 1  Comments
Malakai Black puts his foot on Cody Rhodes as he pins him in the AEW ring

Malakai Black Addresses AEW Fans Cheering Him Against Cody Rhodes

Eric Mutter January 26, 2022 January 26  Comments
Malakai Black stares menacingly at the ring as he backs up the ramp

Malakai Black On How His Family’s Religion Inspired AEW Persona

Eric Mutter January 19, 2022 January 19  Comments
Malakai Black and his black eye

Malakai Black Reflects On His “Unique” Era Of WWE NXT

Eric Mutter January 17, 2022 January 17  Comments
Malakai Black posing

Malakai Black Ranks Top Wrestling Mists

Eric Mutter January 16, 2022 January 16  Comments
Malakai Black sits in darkness as he awaits his next AEW opponent

Malakai Black Reacts To WWE Releasing Samoa Joe And William Regal

Eric Mutter January 14, 2022 January 14  Comments
Malakai Black stares menacingly at the ring as he backs up the ramp

Top AEW Star Teases New Members For Their New Stable

Eric Mutter January 3, 2022 January 3  Comments
Malakai Black stares menacingly at the ring as he backs up the ramp

Malakai Black On What He Contractually Could Not Do Before AEW Debut

Dakota Cohen December 28, 2021 December 28  Comments
Malakai Black and Cody Rhodes having a standoff.

Malakai Black On Whose Idea It Was To Feud With Cody Rhodes In AEW

Jason Ounpraseuth November 14, 2021 November 14  Comments
Malakai Black making his brooding entrance on AEW Dynamite with his headpiece and antlers on.

Malakai Black Confirms Plans To Expand His AEW House Of Black Stable

Matthew Wilkinson November 13, 2021 November 13  Comments
Malakai Black sits in darkness as he awaits his next AEW opponent

Malakai Black Reveals Message Exchange With Top WWE Star After His AEW Debut

Jason Ounpraseuth November 10, 2021 November 10  Comments
Malakai Black and Cody Rhodes having a standoff.

Malakai Black To Cody Rhodes: “My Job Was To Destroy You And Your World”

Joshua Gagnon October 24, 2021 October 24  Comments