Skip to Content
Tama Tonga poses in the NJPW ring.(Photo Credit: Instagram)
Organization: NJPW
Birth Name: Alipate Fifita
Born: October 15, 1982 (age 39) in Nuku alofa, Tonga
Major Titles Held:NEVER Openweight Championship (once), IWGP Tag Team Champion (7x), NEVER Openweight Six Man Tag Team Champion (4x), ROH World Tag Team Championship (once), GCW World Championship (once), CMLL World Tag Team Championship (2x)
Tama Tonga poses in the NJPW ring.

Tama Tonga Re-signs With NJPW

Matthew Carlins February 11, 2022 February 11  Comments
Tama Tonga poses in the NJPW ring.

Top NJPW Star Says He Is A Free Agent, Reaches Out To Tony Khan

Marc Middleton February 8, 2022 February 8  Comments
Tama Tonga points into the camera as he poses for a NJPW promo shot

Tama Tonga On Why WWE Did Not Sign Him

Matthew Carlins January 24, 2022 January 24  Comments
Guerrillas Of Destiny Tama Tonga and Tonga Loa at New Japan Pro-Wrestling Castle Attack on February 28, 2021

Tama Tonga Discusses His Decision To Turn Down WWE Offer

Matthew Carlins January 21, 2022 January 21  Comments
Tama Tonga points into the camera as he poses for a NJPW promo shot

Tama Tonga Confirms He Never Received Offer To Join AEW

Matthew Carlins January 20, 2022 January 20  Comments
The Bullet Club's Jay White, Tama Tonga and Tanga Loa.

Impact Announces More Bullet Club Members For Upcoming Tapings

Marc Middleton January 13, 2022 January 13  Comments
Tama Tonga posing in the ring with title.

NJPW World Tag League Results (12/4), Updated Standings

Robert Gunier December 4, 2021 December 4  Comments
Tama Tonga posing in the ring with title.

Tama Tonga And Bad Luck Fale React To AEW Bullet Club Reunion

Jason Ounpraseuth January 7, 2021 January 7  Comments
Tama Tonga posing in the ring with title.

NJPW World Tag League & BOSJ Finals Results: Hiromu Takahashi Vs. El Desperado

Robert Gunier December 11, 2020 December 11  Comments
Tama Tonga posing in the ring with title.

Bullet Club Member Responds To Triple H Saying WWE Is "Open For Business"

Sai Mohan December 7, 2020 December 7  Comments
Tama Tonga posing in the ring with title.

Tama Tonga Talks Being Upset With Enzo Amore And Big Cass ROH Invasion

Joseph Ciccolini September 2, 2020 September 2  Comments
Tama Tonga posing in the ring with title.

Tama Tonga Talks Frustrations Surrounding NJPW Talent Leaving For WWE

Joseph Ciccolini August 23, 2020 August 23  Comments
Tama Tonga posing in the ring with title.

NJPW’s Tama Tonga Says He Is Open To Working With AEW

Joseph Ciccolini August 20, 2020 August 20  Comments